?
Solved

A huge PST file

Posted on 2002-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Can a huge PST file (600Mb!!!) cause any problem or failure in Outlook 97?  I know is not recommend to have a huge PST, but is there an especific problem if i have it (Outlook performace, errors, etc.)?

Thanks
Pitagoras
0
Comment
Question by:pitagoras
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 7070937
600 mb is not the limit of a PST.  PST's can get to about 1.8 GB without a problem.  Yes, the limit is supposed to be 2 GB but much after 1.8 they start to have major problems quite often.

Have you used the ScanPST tool (its on the office CD) to scan your pst and see if it can fix some of the errors?  

What exactly is Outlook doing?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
percy_k earned 200 total points
ID: 7071933
As rjcpjc said, 600MB is fine for a pst. However, here's a good way to clean up your pst and filter all corrupt data.

1. Disable your antivirus software (To speed up the process. Ofcause you should offline to keep your computer save)
2. Highligh your PST and select Export. Yes, just export the whole pst to a new one. It may take some times for a 600MB pst but you will find that the new created pst will become smaller and more faster.
3. Hook your internet mail to the new pst. Unhook the old one.
4. Don't forget to re-enable your antiviruse software

Yes, Outlook has a compact button for your pst but it just for free the useless space held by outlook. The export process can also clean up corrupt data and re-sort them which make it faster.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hollenbk
ID: 7116241
The other possible reason for slow PSTs is disk space.  When Outlook opens/accesses a PST, it has to open it for read/write.  THe time spent "waiting" on an item in the pst could be your pagefile switching information out if you do not have adequate disk space.  I had a user with a similar problem.

The other option is to split it and have two smaller ones...also Percy K's solution is a good one, and works much better than the Compact button on your PST properties!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347090
Hello pitagoras

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to percy_k
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7374958
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0