Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting Up VPN

Posted on 2002-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi I need detailed instructions for setting up a VPN.
Server is connected via dlink Router and is running Win Xp. Client machine across town is Running XP also
0
Comment
Question by:hilltop
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hilltop
ID: 7070967
need instructions for server setup and also client setup
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7071197
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7071208
Also XP is almost like XP, so

WinNT / 2k  RVPN PPTP
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q243/3/74.ASP
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q256/6/44.ASP
win2k help
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/network/vpntwk.asp

    Here is a better link at the same site that has all settings with screen shots even.http://www.helmig.com/j_helmig/rastcpip.htm#client You do have to have the right TCP/IP settings     (correct IP address) for your server setup. Also you have to startup the RAS service on the server to wait for an incoming call. It's very similar to PCAnywhere, where you have it wait for an incoming connection.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/default.asp
From: chazmo                  Date: Sunday, November 26 2000 - 01:18PM EST

  If you are dialing into an RRAS box check out
Also check for IP conflicts. Allocated IP's must be free for use.

                    http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q170/9/77.ASP

 Please also review these -
                    http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q257/8/72.ASP

                    http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q172/2/15.asp
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 600 total points
ID: 7071215
I'll bet there are more than 100 different ways to setup a VPN. This is a pretty wide open task.

Need lots more information.
XP Pro?
How is the other machine connecting to the Internet?
What are the capabilities of the D-Link? Is it performing NAT for you and your server has a private IP address?
This might get you going:

http://www.windowsxpuser.com/features/tc-vpnsetup.shtml
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hilltop
ID: 7903757
Used dlink's di-804v vpn routers awsome hardware. Nothing better than a hardware vpn..
0