Solved

winkjn.exe taking up way too much resources

Posted on 2002-06-11
7
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
On Windows 2000 there is a process called Winkjn.exe and it is taking up massive resources and vastly slowing down the performance of the cpu. What is this exe file and how the heck do I get rid of it? I have searched all week long and I have found no documentation of this exe anywhere. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:kaarsenmaker
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7071324
I have no idea, but it is probably some kind of virus.

I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates.

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. For  NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
 places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC /scannow from a DOS Window.


   I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7071545
Do a search for that file.
Where is the file located?
Open the Properties of the file. Is there anything that you see there that can tell you anything about it?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7071808
Indeed it does look like a virus. Try his free online scanner

www.housecall.antivirus.com
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bronwyn_black earned 350 total points
ID: 7071864
You have the Klez virus. It is probably busy scanning the network, or trying to send emails.

Follow the removal instructions at http://www.antivirus.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=WORM_KLEZ.H

Regs, BB.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bronwyn_black
ID: 7071866
... I mean Klez worm, not virus.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7073076
Good call Bronwyn, very good call..thanks..I wasn't aware of that name variation in this virus...

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaarsenmaker
ID: 7077041
This is it, I went to antivirus.com and downloaded PC Cillan. It cleaned my computer up and now I have no problems. I would recommend that everyone gets this program. This virus came from an email, I opened the file attached because it came from a familiar address, what I didnt know is that this virus gets sent out by invading the contacts list in Outlook Express or Outlook. The link in the answer tells all about the variations of this virus.

Once again this site (Experts-Exchange) has saved the day.

I received the answer earlier today froma friend, who by the way used to work at EE, but I thought it only right that bronwyn_black should get the points, the link was dead on and very timely. Thanx.
0