Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transferring personal folders/mapped drives from NT4-W2K

Posted on 2002-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We are running a Win NT4.0 server and are replacing it with a W2K Server. I want to move users personal folders and mapped drive to the new server. How can I do this without having to unshare on the NT4 server and resharing on the W2K Server manually?
0
Comment
Question by:scjesse1
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7071381
This all should be done in the login script.
All you need to do is transfer the files, and then change the login script.
Shut down the old server.
Anyone who complains will be given the proper path to the new server.
No one should be using mapped drives that are not done in the login script.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:scjesse1
ID: 7071439
Here is what I want, I am moving user folders from one server to another and I dont want to go to each machine and remap the drive. ex: \\oldserver\userfolder to \\newserver\userfolder.  I have users that have multiple mapping to the oldserver and I want to move those over to the newserver. ex: Shaw has multiple mapped drives (Forms on Oldserver F:), (Docs on Oldserver G:) and I am moving that folder to newserver so it will be (Forms on Newserver F:), (Docs on Newserver G:), I have 100 shared folders each with different permission and security rights and I want all that to travel to the newserver and all the users to have the mapping to the new server.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 200 total points
ID: 7073060
Click the link and then read and downlaod what you need:

User State Migration Tool:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/new/usmt-o.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7073063
Oh yeah heres the complete list to tools from the resource kit that are available for download:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8961543
---- CLEAN UP ----

scjesse1,
No comment has been added lately (403 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to jatcan ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0