Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Menu links

Posted on 2002-06-11
11
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How do I make a menu for Home page, link page etc. on the left side. I tried making a table on the left side but I couldn't write anything next to the table just above and under it.
Help!!
0
Comment
Question by:jenesfan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7071376
You will need to nest the table like this:

<table>
   <tr>
      <td>
         <table>
            <tr>
               <td>
               all your menustuff
               </td>
            </tr>
         <table>
      </td>
      <td>
         the rest of the content goes here
      </td>
    </tr>
</table>



Cd&
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7071868
or you can use CSS to position DIV's...one with your menu, and one with your content...


i'm particularily fond of this one.

http://bluerobot.com/web/layouts/layout1.html



BRUNO
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7071952
just tweaking cd's code to show what all can be done . . .


<table>
  <tr>
     <td width="" style="background-color:  ;width:  ;color:  ;" valign="top">
        <table>
           <tr>
              <td>
              all your menustuff
              </td>
           </tr>
        <table>
     </td>
     <td width="" style="background-color:  ;width:  ;color:  ;" valign="top">
        the rest of the content goes here
     </td>
   </tr>
</table>



what you can also be done through rowspans, but i think mostly nesting tables(as cd said) is a better idea.

i think you should go through tutorials about stylesheets, theyll help you quite a lot.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7072007
>>i think you should go through tutorials about stylesheets, theyll help you quite a lot.

yes, maybe they'll show you that table based layout is on the way out, and CSS layout is where it's at now...  :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KenAdney earned 200 total points
ID: 7073634
Or another easy way to keep the menus on the left is with frames:

<frameset cols="20%,80%">
<frame src="menu.htm">
<frame src="mainpage.htm" name="right">
</frameset>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jenesfan
ID: 7073883
Why didn't I think of that, that was easy....
Thanks KenAndy!

Thanks,
Jen
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 7073891
Thanks for the points, Jen.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7074474
>>Why didn't I think of that, that was easy....


because frames are HORRIBLE.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7074560
ill wait for this Q to be reposted by you, after you realise what a big mistake it was to use frames, good day all!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jenesfan
ID: 7074629
Frames where easier too use though...
I have a little question, what are the points for anyway?
I just wanted a little advice...so I signed up, even when I don't know what this is! Can someone tell me what it is?

Sorry,
Jen
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7074649
>>Frames where easier too use though...

yeah but they are SO 1998.  

for more info on the site, try the Help Desk:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp


If you have any other questions Jen, please don't hesitate to ask us!!


BRUNO
0