Solved

How can i get my floppy drive  to recognise a disc ?

Posted on 2002-06-11
11
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My floppy drive either tells me I have an unformatted disc in when I know that it is fine or when I use PC Doctor, it tells me there seems to be no disc inserted.

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:frogmella
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 7071394
First of all check the cables.

Secondly check the BIOS to ensure that it is configured correctly.

Thirdly, try a new disk.

Finally a new floppy drive will cost less than £10.



0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7071492
frogmella,

Also scan for viruses.  Some viruses have been known to cause floppy drives and CDrom drives to not function properly.  One good way to tell is to check to see if you boot into just a dos prompt and see if you can access the floppy drive.  If you can not access it before the OS starts, then it is definitely a drive problem.  If you can access it before any Win OS starts then it is probably a virus.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kadirsiva
ID: 7071823
I also encouter this problem such that the floppy disk reads in another computer and if I try in my computer it says no disk or it will ask u to format the disk. I changed the drive and it is working.  I think it may be cause of Drive only.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:frogmella
ID: 7073867
Have tried my spare drive and the same thing happens, what should I check in the bios c661jmb ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 7073892
ensure that the drive capacity is configured correctly. ie 1.44mb and that the drive is actually enabled.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7074080
frogmella,

Have you tried my suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogmella
ID: 7074117
Sorry Wakeup, not ignoring you, just don't know how to do it.

I am getting the mesage,

A:/is not accessible

The system can not read from the specified device

This is with both the drives I have tried. I ran a scan disk on it and it took three goes but managed it eventually but still the same error message. It seems to have started when I tried adding extra memory which I have now removed, but no improvement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogmella
ID: 7074122
Have also scanned for viruses with Norton and Defender virus scanner and have a firewall.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 50 total points
ID: 7074186
Frogmella,

Ok I'll walk you through the Dos mode way, or you can just use a bootdisk to test.

Bootdisk:

Use like a win9x boot disk or winME boot disk and stick it in the floppy drive.  See if the floppy will boot before Windows whatever version you have loads.
If it does then the drive should be working perfectly and you probably have a virus.  Have you updated to the latest Norton Virus definitions?

If you are running win9x or ME, you can repeatedly hit F8, before the Win9x splash screen comes up.   Basically right after the memory check and hard drive detect hit F8 and it will pull up a menu from which you can boot into Safemode command prompt or something like that.  Then type in A:

and see if you can get a directory listing to come up etc.

Let me know how it goes or if you need any other help.  

What OS are you running?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kadirsiva
ID: 7074473
Hey I think ur drive is having problem.  Just change ur drive or get one drive from ur friend and check in ur system.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7074504
kadirsiva,

Frogmella said that s/he tried a second spare drive with no luck.

I guess the question is do you know if the second spare drive is in working condition?

0