[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mac on an NT network

Posted on 2002-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have the only Mac (OS 8.6) on an Windows NT network. Recently the server was moved out of our office and we became a sattelite office. The other Windows users in our office can access the server no trouble but my Mac, altho' able to get on the internet, cannot see the server in its new locale. Since then our brainless IT guy (he's one of these microsoft certified dudes) has poked around for about 10 minutes, declared that Macs suck and basically said he can't help me. I know very little about client server stuff but is there anyway I can show this idiot up?
0
Comment
Question by:Pilate
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 7071583
For 8.6 to see an NT server either it needs to have Dave installed, or the server needs to be using Apple Services OR have PCMacLAN installed. All are available from www.versiontracker.com.

Why 8.6? Any reason you havent gone to at least 9.1 if not OS X which has windows networking support built in?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Petectid
ID: 7075146
You will find that most IT support people are windows only and can use nothing else, they often have limited knowledge of the mac if any at all.  Weed is right you need software like Dave.  I use this for moving files to and from our NT Server.  If the server you use had services for macintosh installed you would be able to access any volumes that were made mac shares,  see if you can get them to set this up.   The best solution is to move to Mac Os X which can see shares on Windows servers if you know the sharename and password you can connect easily.
0