Solved

HD Install and Copy

Posted on 2002-06-11
13
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am helping a friend to install a new Western Digital 400BB (40gig) 7200 rpm hard drive.  After installation he wants to copy the contents of the old drive (Maxtor 6.4 gig UDMA 33) to the new WD drive, remove the old Maxtor drive (which he beleieves is dying), and use the new drive as his boot drive ("C").

After hooking up the new drive as a slave on the primary IDE channel, insuring that the new drive is properly recognized by the BIOS (Soyo K7VTA Pro board which has been running ok for 3 months with the old drive), I used the WD EZ-Install software (latest version) to format and partition the new drive, one big partition only.  After a couple of error messages, it proclaims that the new drive is ready to go.

The WD software then refuses to copy the contents of the old drive to the new, with comments like "no WD drive found", "only one partition found", etc.

A call to WD tech support resulted in the opinion that this drive is ok, but there seems to be a software conflict.  He suggested that I try to use Norton Ghost to clone the old drive to the new.

Ghost ran fine, but the new drive would not boot, with the comment that there was an "invalid system disk" in the CD Rom drive.  The boot sequence in the Bios is floppy, ide drive, LS-120 drive.  The CD Rom is not listed as a boot device.

Opinions?  Bad drive?




 
0
Comment
Question by:Boling
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7071589
Hmmmmmmmm.........The WD software was used to format and partition the drive.  Do you know if you used the EZ-Bios software to acknowledge the drive?  That could have been the problem.  I would suggest removing the Ez-drive software ..........if possible (it basically is used for older systems that do not support the larger hard drives.)
I hate that Crap!!!  sorry no offense to anyone who like it or need it.  Just that those cause more problems than good.  It is better to buy a new IDE controller which adds the support for Larger drives.  Than to use the software.  If the software gets corrupted or lost or erased, your information on the drive goes with it.

Anyway back to the problem at hand, see if you can reGhost the drive again.  Make sure that the new drive is set to be the active drive.
It should work fine.  Ghost should be fine.  Make sure your CDrom drives have no CD's in it....If you do not have an LS120 drive change that to something else....like CDrom.  See if that helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7071616
The drive was partitioned and formatted while it was a slave. In addition invalid system disk would indicate there is no active boot on the drive.

Take the old drive off - make the new drive the master - boot from a boot disk - using fdisk - check your primary partition to see if it is marked as a active partition - if not use fdisk to make it such.  try to reboot - if it fails using the boot disk boot to the a:> sys C:  then try the reboot.

ITsy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7071617
You may need to put the old drive back on by itself as the master and create your boot disk if you did/do not have one for the version of the operating system your working with.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Expert Comment

by:crazyhead
ID: 7071825
I would suggest removing the partioning software as well. for your needs, fdisk should work fine, and then use nortan.
And obviously make sure all your connections are correct. Take out the old drive, make sure the new drive is set as master, (not slave or cable select), and make sure your settings are correct in your BIOS. (One primary harddrive, etc)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7071939
You have got a lot of good suggestions here. Let me add this:

If the new drive is properly recognized by the computer BIOS, don't use third party disk tools. Use fdisk and format that comes with windows.

Make two partitions. One for the O/S and programs (7 - 10 GB, to accept cloning of the old drive) and the rest (D: drive) for your documents. Saves you a headache when the system needs to be flushed, but you want to keep your documents...

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 7072271
No one has yet stated what the PC is, ie motherboard, cpu, bios limits etc.

Providing your PC doesn't have the 8g limit it may have a 32G limit, in which case you will need to use the WD ezbios to partition and format the drive when it is set up as C: drive, but don't use ezbios or ghost to copy your software, instead, reconnect your old drive as C: and boot into windows and copy all your software onto the new drive (the win386.swp file in the windows directory won't copy) and as has been mentioned, make sure you have made a boot disk. Remove your old drive and reboot, if you get an error message about loading the OS run fdisk and make sure the partition is active and try again, if you still get an error message it is time to reinstall windows over top of itself which will set everything right again.



0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7072429
Dabrain,

Any reason as to why not to use Ghost?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7072437
Dabrain,

Check this site out:

http://ghost.radified.com/ghost_4.htm

--> Cut from the page:
"Many people ask why they can't simply use Windows to copy files from one drive to another. If you try it, you'll see why. The problem is that Windows file-copy will not copy the FAT (File Allocation Table), the partition table, or boot files .. all of which you need.
There's another hard drive copy method, called Xcopy. I've never used it, but I've heard it mentioned & (hotly) debated many times. Some people insist that it works fine, while others claim that it's flawed. Here's a link called Xcopy Xposed that says it's flawed, and gives reasons why. There is no reason to use Xcopy (and risk problems) when you have Norton Ghost."
--> End of cut

Anyway, that is what I thought too about using the Windows Copy method.  Can you explain a bit more dabrain?


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7073544
I agree that you may be hitting the 32 GB drive limit.

I would download the newest BIOS

http://www.soyousa.com/686bios.html

and flash it.

Then, I would use just a bootable floppy and fdisk to create 2 partition and format each ( Never use just a single partiton, as then you loose the option to use ghosting software to save an image ).

Make sure you use format /s, and that the C: is marked active in fdisk option 2.

If this works, then you have a known bootable hard drive, and you should be able to use the WD util or ghost or even
xcopy /c/h/e/k/s  
 to transfer the data.

I would also download the WD diagnostics from the WD site, and test the drive to make sure it is OK.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
c661jmb earned 200 total points
ID: 7073920
hmm, nice easy one this.

go to the IBM site and download the DM_2000 program
http://www.storage.ibm.com/hdd/support/download.htm

This is the IBM Disk Manager (Ontracks really)
http://service.boulder.ibm.com/storage/hddtech/dm_2000.exe

install new drive as secondary master
keep old drive as primary master

run the program by following the onscreen prompts (real easy)

it will copy everything from one drive onto the other (will make the partitions etc!!)

and works without an IBM drive!!!


I use it and it's rather quick!!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Boling
ID: 7076852
c661jmb

Thanks for your link.  I took your suggestion and it seemed to do the job (no error messages). Disk Manager said the copy was successfully completed. I removed the old drive as instructed, set the new drive to primary master, the bios properly detected the new drive as master, but Win 98 would not boot.  It hung at the "Starting Windows 98" message.

Any ideas?

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7077008
Run fdisk and check the partitions.

If this is no good, then reinstall win98 over your existing one, it should not cause any problems, and you still ahve yout old drive if needed.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Boling
ID: 7080859
Thanks for all your help.

It turned out to be a missing "himem.sys" file which apparently was not copied to the new drive.  See MS KB Q116253.  When I added it Win 98 booted fine.
0