[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Web Application - error 10054 - URGENT...PLEASE HELP

Posted on 2002-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi guys, I am getting a very annoying error with my web application an would be grateful if you could help ( hence the points!).  

I am using Delphi 6 with Interbase 6, and I an connecting to the database via dbx.  I have a query that requests rows from the database, and I am trying to display it on the web page using a TSQLQueryTableProducer.  When I am developing the application I am confident that it works (as when I double click on the TSQLQueryTableProducer in the WebModule window I can see the required retrieved data.)  The problem occurs when I try to display this through the browser.  I get a 'page cannot be displayed error'.  On examining the Interbase log, I can see that I am getting the error:

INET/inet_error: read error = 10054

I have looked at the Borland site for a solution (restarting the Interbase server) but this again failed with the same message.  I am using IIS on Windows 2000 Server.  

Thanks,
Paul

 
0
Comment
Question by:gtbikeuk
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
_MeSSiah_ earned 800 total points
ID: 7072535
10054 is a Winsock error indicating that the connection has been reset. Generally, this is from a connection that was terminated, such as a user turning off their computer
without closing the program connected to the Interbase
server.

Have you tried any of the solutions from http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,25340,00.html ?

Besides this, some users also reported they get the error when the server's cpu usage is constantly at 100%. The connection then timed out after a few seconds...

Could you post some code where you connect to the Interbase server in your web application?

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:raidos
raidos earned 800 total points
ID: 7072861
It might be some software/hardware firewall that terminates the connection perhaps...

Regards
//raidos
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010654
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between _MeSSiah_ and raidos

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0