[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Update Service Pack (Offline)

Posted on 2002-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Dear all:

We have currently a number of PC operating under Chinese Windows 98 and running Chinese Office 2000 standard.  Due to some software problem, I want to update the service pack for them, but they have no internet access.  I find a small file in Microsoft.com that needs additional files through Internet Update.  Can anyone tell me where to download a full package for offline update needs?
0
Comment
Question by:cbgold
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 7072227
Your linkage is not functioning because all the PCs has no Internet Access and Chinese Office 2000 std requires online update of SR-1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 7072233
Have you tried the corporate windows update site? http://corporate.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 300 total points
ID: 7073198
The setup creates a folder in your temp directory.You need to copy the folder out of the temp directory BEFORE going through the update procedure.You can then copy the directory to other pc's Temp directory and when you run it,you should be able to select "Run from Current Location". This will require you to have internet access on the first updated PC only.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Matt Lee
ID: 7082751
Try this - don't know if there's a chinese version
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q258323
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 7084905
I have search the most updated file using the FIND function and copy the "DATA1" to other PCs.  It works properly.  Thanks!
0