Solved

partitions

Posted on 2002-06-11
15
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have used Bootit NG ( http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootitng.html )to create 3 partitions on my 40g HDD(5G, 20G & 15G)

I already had windows 98se installed, and numerous program files as well as MP3, Documents etc.

I have moved all MP3's and documents to one partition and am wanting to use the 5G partition for windows98.

I know its not a simlple case of "cut & paste" but am seeking advice on the procedure.

Also I want to move all the program files to the 15G partition and am seeking advice on how to do this with a minimum of pain and reinstalling.

Any guidance or help would be appreciated.

Wides
0
Comment
Question by:wides
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7071935
Where does the win98 OS reside right now?  is it on the 5gig partition?  Or somewhere else.  As far as cut and paste goes, that most likely won't work.  You can probably use a software such as Ghost or maybe Drive Image to copy the partitions to other partitions, but you may not be successful depending on where the OS is located.  Give us some more details on what you have and where everything is located and where you want it to move to.  So like which partition contains what data, and where would you like the data to go etc....
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 37 total points
ID: 7071969
Don't do this...
(Sorry, couldn't resist)

Moving your O/S seems to be a chancy thing; reinstall is better.

Moving programs in a way that alters the path (another drive) can not be done with a "minimum of pain", unless they are totally self-contained and need no "help" from windows, like shared files, registry entries etc.

Your drive setup idea seems totally sound, but for long term stability I'd recommend reinstallation of O/S and programs. Other methods will probably give a lot of nasty little surprises.

You may have to review your partitioning as well if you're planning to use another partition for your O/S. It wants to reside on an active, primary partition.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:wides
ID: 7072054
The OS and program files are currently on the 20G partition.

I think that i will have to reinstall windows and program files at some point, is it possible to do it in the following way>

1.Leave the 20G partition (as a backup)
2.Make the 5G partition active, and install windows on to that
3.Install program files to 15G partition
4.Delete the old copies of windows and program files from the non-active partition.


This is probably the simplest route, or are there likely to be nasty suprises??

Any other methods gratefully considered

Wides.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 37 total points
ID: 7072072
Well another way, if you want to preserve what you have on that 20 gig partition, you can borrow a new hard drive and use Ghost or Drive Image to duplicate the Partition.  If you wanted to preserve and not reinstall everything over again.

But the cheapest and safest way is to reinstall the OS.  However if you do Ghost you will have a copy of all the functional data and everything.  So that should be fine as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DabRain
DabRain earned 36 total points
ID: 7072174
Just copy everything that you want on to the 5G partition then set it active using fdisk, you wont be able to copy the win386.swp file in the windows directory as this is the swap file and will be recreated automatically on first boot up. It will also pay to have a boot disk handy as you may have to SYS the new boot partition. You might have to do a reinstall of windows over itself as well.

When you go to move your file to another partition use the program COA(change of address), it does all the searching anf registry, etc changing required and you have to physically move the files your self.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7072212
dabrain,

I didnt realize you could just "Copy" everything....when you did that doesn't it not copy hidden files as well as loose the long file names?!
How woould you go about copying everything?
Just asking cuz there are alot of files hidden and such to cover....As well as many directories

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7072242
This is a situation where things can work out OK, or become a royal mess...
1) Is the 5GB partition a primary or a logical drive inside an extended partition? Can you set a logical drive as the active partition?

2) If you copy everything to the new boot drive, and do a "sys" afterwards, will there be room for the system in the location where it needs to reside?

I'm not sure I can give a valid answer to these questions, but they do have a bearing on your situation, so they need to be addressed. Re 1) above: you could be forced to repartition the drive. Perhaps you can have two primary partitions (the 20G one must be a primary since it has your O/S now) and choose to make one of them active. Re 2) above: I would not recommend installing any O/S in such a backwards manner. Clean installs have a better life span prognosis.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 7072245
As I mentioned, everything but the win386.swp file can be copied, in windows explorer | view | folder options | view  make sure that the radio button to show all files is highlighted then all the hidden files will be copoied as well, as for long file names, my understanding is that the dos name and the long file name are stored in a seperate file or FAT?? that also gets copied.

I run a small computer repair business in New Zealand and have done this same operation many times with success in most occasions, as mentioned, you may have to reinstall windows over top of itself after copying.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7072258
I dunno, I actually havent tried this with Win 98 and above.  I tried with win95, and long files names did not follow nor did some of the hidden files and it took forevvvvvveeerrrrrrr.................If you use tools like Drive Image or Ghost it works much faster and more accurate and you can resize partitions on the fly etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 7072285
I have done it with win98 and long filenames follow, and yes it can take "forevvvvvveeerrrrrrr................." I haven't had to try it yet, but I don't think ghost will copy one partition to another on the same drive.

These are my comments/suggestions and practices that I have found to work for me in my business, if wides doesn't want to use them, his choice, but I would hate for him to lose any data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wides
ID: 7072293
Thanks for all the advice guys, Im gonna go with using drive image or similar program, will post back soon if all goes well,

or will post back in about a week if it all goes pear-shaped.

Cheers
Wides.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wides
ID: 7072417
I was all ready to order a copy of Norton Ghost 2002, then i did some research and found http://ghost.radified.com/ghost_4.htm (amongst other articles warning of the dangers of moving partions etc.

I now feel that splitting windows from the other files etc would be more likely to result in a unusable computer, and i cant be doing with starting from scratch again (had to reinstalling everything after a virus about 2 months ago,)

Definite case of the risks outweighing the benefits

Think ill leave it as it is, altough i may do it when i feel more confident,or have more time to waste.


Cheers anyway
Wides
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7072418
wides,

Great good luck.  let us know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7072435
Wides,

Ghost is a great program.  The only issues I see is that if your OS thinks that certain programs are on certain drive letters.  Norton Utilities can fix that if you want it automated.

Anyway, let us know if you need any other help....

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
ID: 8950272
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split pts between Wakeup and DabRain and rid
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0