[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

install of cdrom on hp small pc

Posted on 2002-06-11
12
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Howdy,
I have a HP small pc that only has room for a slimline cdrom. It doesn't have a secondary ide connection, but it has a 50 pin connector on the mother board that says cd rom. I have a slimline cd rom to put in it that has a 40 pin connector, power supply connector, and audio connector, but no jump jacks to master or slave. I tried to put on primary drive with hdrive, but it could not find the cdrom. Is there a way to get this to adapt to the 50 pin mother bd connection.

Thank You
Odomok
0
Comment
Question by:odomok
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 900 total points
ID: 7071927
odomok,

If you can give us specific hard ware names and model numbers it may be a bit easier to find information that may lead to a successful convertor or it may reveal that it is not possible.  I for one would hate to say no it doesnt exist, however the likelyhood of a convertor of that type to exist is very very slim.  Because the drivers may not be specific to your model drive as well as if it is IDE or proprietary.  So to be honest with you, it probably wont work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 7072161
Try connecting only the cd rom and see if it comes up as master, if so set the hard drive to slave.

The other option is to install a PCI IDE controller and use that for your cd rom.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 7072162
Try connecting only the cd rom and see if it comes up as master, if so set the hard drive to slave.

The other option is to install a PCI IDE controller and use that for your cd rom.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7072222
Dabrain,

The problem is not master or slave, it is the cable he is using.  The drive itself is a 40 pin IDE drive.  The motherboard is 50 pin.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7072246

50 pins connector : coulb be a scsi interface .... in this case you a scsi Cdrom reader ...
Give us more details about your computer or visit Hp web site ...

http://thenew.hp.com/country/us/eng/support.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 7072252
Thanks for pointing that out for me, I have been up since 5:30 am (its only 8:15pm) and driven for 6 hours as well so my mind and eyes are not quite as sharp as they could be.

There are available 3.5" to 2.5" adaptors that are used for putting laptop hard drive into PCs, I suggest that you find one and try that on the 50 pin adaptor on the motherboard or fit a PCI IDE adaptor, an older ATA66 will be more than adequate for a cd rom, but of course you must have a spare, usable PCI slot.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7072260
I still think we need more info on the equipment.  Do you have pictures or links to your computer or similar equipment?  Maybe it can be found on HP's site?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7072524
What MODEL of HP computer is this??

The 50-pin connector brings SCSI to my mind but that would be highly unusual for an HP desktop computer.

More details from you are needed....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7072543
SCSI was my first thought.  Then I remembered that this is HP, so I had to then think proprietary. If it is proprietary, you would have to get one from HP or off of the same model HP that has a crispy fried mobo or CPU.  You may be able to find plenty of HPs sitting on the ground outside of Office buildings.  I have come across plenty of unhappy HP customers who just want to "throw the thing out the window."
0
 

Author Comment

by:odomok
ID: 7074612
The model of the computer is HP SMALL PC 20 and the model of the cdrom is CD-224E-A48 (compaq). The cdrom has a funky connector on it , but it came with a paddle bd that converts it to 40 pin. I tried to slave the hard drive, but it would only see the cdrom then. Where's a good place to get PCI IDE adapter?

Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7075049
In my opinion the best way to find a EIDE PCI card, is to visit a local resealer.
Because if you have problem, you can obtain some help or you can refund card easily.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7075124
I would recommend a local Staples or Wal-Mart.  That way you can easily return the item if it doesn't help.
0