Solved

multiple remote logon in WinXP?

Posted on 2002-06-11
60
948 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
In Windows 2000, I can remote logon without interfere with the user is working on the machine at the same time through Terminal Service. Now Windows XP doesn't allow that anymore, it's only allow 1 user at logon, whenever a user login, it's kick other user out through Remote Desktop.  

My question is that is there anyway to remote access like Windows 2000 Terminal Service without interfere with the current user who is using that computer as well.
0
Comment
Question by:astronus
  • 15
  • 13
  • 11
  • +5
60 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7071926
Yes there is but the only way that I have found to do this is for them to invite you.  This can be done by going to start->help and support->.  Then click the link to invite a friend to connect to your computer with remote assistance.  Follow the steps and when you connect to computer you both will share the same screen.

The reason you can do this on windows 2000 is the version of terminal services is different on a XP Pro machine vs. a 2000 server.  2000 terminal services is made for a server based environment and XP terminal service is for remote support.

If you want to be able to login to their computers without them asking and without kicking them out you could use VNC or another product like it.

Tom
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7071934
This is from the remote desktop help.

When you connect to your computer at work, Remote Desktop automatically locks that computer so no one else can access your applications and files while you are gone. When you come back to your computer at work, you can unlock it by typing CTRL+ALT+DEL.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7071994
Be sure and check the workstation in system |  remote and make sure that the accounts are added there.
then go to start  |  run  and type
gpedit.msc

Go to: computer configuration | admin templates | system
remote assistance
 
In XP the user will always have to physically accept/deny the request.

You may want to look remote desktop over:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/using/howto/gomobile/remotedesktop/default.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:astronus
ID: 7072060
I guess you mislead my question, I'm looking for a way that like Terminal Service, where each user has different screen, multiple user working at the same time without interfere each other work, just like Terminal Service of Windows 2000, but I couldn't do that with XP. VNC and other software just share the same mouse and screen which is not the one I wanted.

Is there any software like that?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7072089
astronus,

You can still do this in XP Pro, and the following settings affect Remote Assistance, which is what you are essentially looking for.
 
Under Sessions:
 
- Set time limit for active sessions
- Set time limit for idle sessions
- Terminate session when time limits are reached
 
The maximum length of an active or idle session affects Remote Assistance because the server disconnect the session after that amount of time.
 
Under Terminal Services:
 
- Limit number of connections
 
If this setting is set to 0 (zero), Remote Assistance does not work. Remote Assistance is counted as a connection; if this setting is set to a specific number of connections, and those connections are already in place, Remote Assistance does not work when you attempt to initiate a Remote Assistance session.
 
Permissions:
 
Remote Assistance will work if either the Administrators or System group has at least User permissions, and the Help Assistant account has at least Guest permissions. In this case, the helper can take control, save files, and so on. This is the minimum level of permissions for Remote Assistance to work. Because Remote Assistance uses the Terminal Service account of Help Assistant, the permissions of the account have some effects on Remote Assistance. With the permissions listed above, even if you set the access permission of Remote Assistance to Guest, you can still save files and make changes through Remote Assistance. Because of this, system administrators cannot limit Remote Assistance access by setting permissions.
 
Settings That Have No Effect:
 
The following Terminal Services settings do not have any effect on basic Remote Assistance functionality:
 
- Color Depth
- User session limit
- Logon User Name and Password

Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gavrc
ID: 7072352
I can't guarantee this because I haven't tried it, but it could be useful...

1. Open c:\Windows\Inf\sysoc.inf
2. Edit the line: "TerminalServer=TsOc.dll, HydraOc, TsOc.inf,hide,2"
   to read: "TerminalServer=TsOc.dll, HydraOc, TsOc.inf,,2"
3. Control Panel | Add or Remove Programs | Add/Remove Windows Components
4. The Terminal Server option is now available to install.

The blurb says "Configures this computer to allow multiple users to run one or more applications remotely". Sounds promising...

There are several other Windows components hidden in this manner eg Messenger, Autoupdate, Multimedia, Comms, Accessibility options, the list goes on...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7073968
Some MS TID's:

Remote Desktop FAQ:
http://www.microsoft.com/WINDOWSXP/remotedesktop/faq.asp
HOW TO: Gain Access to Local Files by Using a Remote Desktop Connection in Windows XP (Q313292)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q313292
HOW TO: Turn On Remote Desktop Automatic Logon in Windows XP (Q281262)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q281262

HOW TO: Shadow a Remote Desktop Session in Windows XP Professional (Q279656)
Users can connect remotely to a Terminal Services session that is running on a Windows XP Professional-based server. However, in Windows XP Professional you cannot create a shadow session, where a local user and a remote user can control the same session. This article describes how to use Windows .NET Server to create a configuration in which two users can control the same session on a Windows XP Professional-based computer.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q279656

HOW TO: Configure a Computer to Receive Remote Assistance Offers in Windows XP (Q301527)http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q301527

Remote Desktop Connection "The Local Policy of This System Does Not Permit You to Logon Interactively" (Q289289)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q289289
Using Remote Desktop
http://www.microsoft.com/WINDOWSXP/pro/using/howto/gomobile/remotedesktop/startremote.asp

Remote Desktop:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/techinfo/planning/mobility/remotedesktop.asp
Download Mobile Computing with Windows XP:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/techinfo/planning/mobility/MobileComputingwithWindowsXP.doc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7073977
There is also Remote Desktop Web Connection:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone/columns/russel/02January14.asp

Q. How do I initiate an unsolicited Remote Assistance connection?
http://www.ntfaq.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=21488
Q. How do I enable unsolicited Remote Assistance?
http://www.windows2000faq.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=21487


0
 

Author Comment

by:astronus
ID: 7074169
gavrc, yes it show Terminal Service in there but it's isn't allow to put a check to it to get it installed :(, so it couldn't get install
0
 

Author Comment

by:astronus
ID: 7074173
dew_associates, how do I do that? Can you a bit in detail? and which one to use that allow mulitple users remote access, I don't know where to set the session and terminal service
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7074250
I do not think Microsoft intended multiple users to access an xp desktop.  If people could do this and it worked well why would people buy Windows 2000 server for terminal services.  

This is from the microsoft web site

Q.  The local computer screen locks when a user is connected remotely. How can I get more than one connection to a computer running Windows XP Professional?
   
A.  If you want to have more than one person simultaneously use a computer running Windows XP Professional, you could try Remote Assistance for collaboration and support scenarios. Windows 2000 Server with Terminal Services allows multiple users, as will Windows .NET Server, when it becomes available.

Tom
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7074301
Not only was this not intended for Windows XP, by the license agreement, you are not allowed to.
You might be able to hack it to go against the license agreement, but that is not really the purpose of EE...

This is only really allowed in the Server Edition. That is why they do not have it installed on the Pro and Home edition.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7074331
I'm not understanding why you can't simply start the terminal services client from the 2000 server and go through the connect wizard?  All you have to do in the wizard is enter the computer name or IP address of the XP box.  Then enable to XP computer through policy to accept remote connections.  That should do it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7074405
If you do that, then you take over the current session already going on on the XP PC. You do not start a "Terminal Services" session.

Windows XP does not come with Terminal Services. It has  Remote Desktop and Remote Assistance. Both of these only allow one UI session, not multiple concurrent sessions...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7074494
Quite the contrary jmiller47, Windows XP does indeed come with terminal services, and it's built in. Terminal services is built into pro (and is fully enabled), and it also arrives in each of the "whistler" products. Without terminal services API, remote desktop will not function.

astronus, please re-read what I posted earlier and then review the setup of remote desktop in the links that Skekerra posted.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7074613
Astronus you asked if there is any other software like 2000 terminal services.  What are you looking for that terminal services does not give you?

Thanks,
Tom
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7074623
Astronus you asked if there is any other software like 2000 terminal services.  What are you looking for that terminal services does not give you?

Thanks,
Tom
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7074705
Astronus you asked if there is any other software like 2000 terminal services.  What are you looking for that terminal services does not give you?

Thanks,
Tom
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7074711
OK dew associates, I'm going to trust your knowledge here. I am trying to emulate your instructions, but I think I am having the same problems setting it up as astronus is...

- Under Sessions:

  - Set time limit for active sessions
  - Set time limit for idle sessions
  - Terminate session when time limits are reached

How do I get to sessions? I do not know the location of these settings... Can you explain a little more in detail?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 7074725
First, enable the remote assistance feature.

1. Click Start, click Run, type "regedit.exe" (without the quotation marks), and then click OK to start Registry Editor.
 
2. Locate and click the following key:
 
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server
 
3. Double-click the fAllowToGetHelp value.
 
NOTE: If this value does not exist, create it as a DWORD value.
 
4. Set the fAllowToGetHelp value to 1 to enable connections, or set it to 0 to deny connections.
 
5. Click OK.
 
6. Quit Registry Editor. Remote Assistance is enabled immediately; there is no need to restart the computer.


You will need to enable unsolicited remote assistance, and to do that:

On each machine on which you want to enable unsolicited Remote Assistance, perform the following steps:

A. Start the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) (Start, Run, MMC).

B. From the File menu, select Add/Remove Snap-in.

C. On the Standalone tab, click Add.

D. Select Group Policy, and click Add.

E. Accept the default of Local Computer, and click Finish.
Click Close, then click OK.

F. Expand Local Computer Policy, Computer Configuration, Administrative Templates, System, Remote Assistance.

G. Set the policy to Enabled and click Apply.

H. Close the MMC.

Once a a computer has unsolicited Remote Assistance enabled, use the following URL (from a Windows XP machine) to initiate a connection:

hcp://CN=Microsoft%20Corporation,L=Redmond,S=Washington,C=US/Remote% 20Assistance/Escalation/unsolicited/unsolicitedrcui.htm

The system displays a dialog box in which you can insert the IP address of the machine you want to connect to.

Click Start Remote Assistance.

Follow the same procedure you would if a user had invited you to assist.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7074765
dew thank you for elaborating upon my prior post.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7074789
OK, I did everything as you specified Sysexpert. There was a problem for me with the hcp link at the bottom. I am familiar with these though, so I was able to navigate to that section anyways.

Unfortunately, when I started a remote assistance session, I could see what the user who was already logged in was doing and then I could take control of their PC and interact with them.

Unless I am doing something wrong, I do not think that this is the feature astronus is looking for. He, I believe, wants to have a terminal server on his Windows XP Pro computer in which many users, 2-5 let's say, could log onto terminal server sessions all at once to run remote applications.

I could find no way using your instructions to start a new session that would run in parallel to what the already-logged-in user was running. I could only connect to that same session...

I hope I am interpretting this correctly and have done the steps as specified...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7074792
BTW - If anyone can complete this, I think that this is a very interesting feature so I wil throw in an additional 400 points to whoever can get it working...

Thanks for all the help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:astronus
ID: 7074895
On step G, there is 2 policies and I enable them all
and on step H, when closing the MMC, it's ask for file name for save, i dunn know where to save it so i just save it named console1.mmc, wonder if it's take in effect,

and also, the url below seem not working

hcp://CN=Microsoft%20Corporation,L=Redmond,S=Washington,C=US/Remote% 20Assistance/Escalation/unsolicited/unsolicitedrcui.htm

Please help
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7075452
jmiller, with the settings changes made, now try remote desktop.

You too astronus.

BTW, both of you need to do a little reading between the lines here, as I have no desire to become involved in a licensing issue, or have this site become involved in one.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7075963
when you are saving in the MMC>  save the policy as console1 and then the next time you open up MMC open up console1 or save a shortcut to console1 to your desktop.
Work only with console1 - then it will not become confusing (policy-wise)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7076543
astronus, here is the correct link for the hcp:
hcp://CN=Microsoft%20Corporation,L=Redmond,S=Washington,C=US/Remote% 20Assistance/Escalation/unsolicited/unsolicitedrcui.htm

If that does not work, go here:
http://www.ntfaq.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=21488
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7076558
dew associates,

I tried everything you posted and went to every one of shekerra's links (Whoaah are there a lot!...)

All I can do after connecting to a Remote Assistance computer is to connect to an already-logged-in session. I cannot create a new Windows Session.

It says:
[Several users are logged onto "Computer2". Select the user you want to assist.]

There is only 1 possible choice...

Maybe you could give me a pointer or two at my e-mail address? jmiller@pc-pipeline.com

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7076910
JM, connect as a remote desktop, not remote assistance.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7077247
You were right.. I was using Remote Assistance instead of Remote Desktop.

When I use Remote Desktop, either the client or the web client, here is what happens...

After trying to log in, I get the message:
The user DOMAIN\User1 is currently logged on to this computer. If you continue this user's Windows Session will end and any un-saved data will be lost. Do you want to continue?

Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:astronus
ID: 7077397
I try to use Remote Desktop, but it still only one user at a time, kick other one out when remote get in and kick remote user out when local user get in. Wonder what is wrong?

Any one got it working?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7077400
I have the exact same thing astronus...

I can take over that person's session or kick tht person off and start up my own session.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7077482
Everyone is using the Pro version, correct?

The reg changes were made?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7077501
I am using Windows XP Pro and connecting to a Windows XP Pro computer...

The registry change was was made. There was only one. I set it to 1 to accept connections. I just double-checked this right now.

2. Locate and click the following key:

  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server

3. Double-click the fAllowToGetHelp value.

NOTE: If this value does not exist, create it as a DWORD value.

4. Set the fAllowToGetHelp value to 1 to enable connections, or set it to 0 to deny connections.

5. Click OK.

6. Quit Registry Editor. Remote Assistance is enabled immediately; there is no need to restart the computer
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7077503
blah blah blah (oops non-technical) sorry this thread is getting way too long
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7077526
I would think a few less blahs would make it shorter.

I am hoping someone can get this going as it will be very important to me for working on remote corporate PCs. I would be able to connect to a TS session while the person is working and do tasks without interrupting them. Possibly even installing applications and other things such as printers. Most of the installations would normally be done by Syamantec Ghost CE, but this would prove to be a very useful tool...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7078478
Sorry - I had a long thread moment.  I don't know if you are going to be able to do what you would like to do with XP remotely - at least until XP.net server is released.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7078503
0
 

Author Comment

by:astronus
ID: 7081176
so everyone give up?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7081198
No - but I would suggest 3ed party remote software at this point in time:
http://www.netop.com
You can order a fully functional 30 day trial to test.

XP license and 3rd party remote access
 
Since the release of Microsoft Windows XP several Danware customers have expressed their worries over the XP license conditions which can be found in %WINDIR%\system32\eula.txt which could lead to the false conclusion that the use of 3rd party remote control products would be a violation of the XP license. Danware has investigated the issue with Microsoft which lead to receipt of the following email, which clearly states that the use of NetOp Remote Control on Windows XP is not a violation of the XP license:

From: Kristian Gyorkos

Sent: 2. april 2002 02:39

To: WW Windows Client PMs; Windows PM Team; Stephanie Ferguson - Extended Team

Subject: Response to the concerns about third party remote access products usage with Windows XP

This update has been sent today as part of Volume Licensing Flash. It can be used when responding to customer concerns about usage of third party remote access software with Windows XP.

INTERNAL MICROSOFT UPDATE - Windows XP EULA and 3rd Party Remote Access Products

Recently some concerns have been expressed from customers and ISVs that Microsoft’s End User License Agreement for Windows XP does not permit the use of third party remote access products. These inquiries were initiated by a recent InfoWorld article.

Our goal is to enable a customer to conduct a single interactive user session at a time from a remote device, whether the customer chooses to use the Microsoft Remote Desktop, Remote Access and NetMeeting technologies or third party remote access software. Based on the comments from customers and industry partners, we are reviewing the EULA to ensure that it accomplishes that goal and does not unintentionally prevent other appropriate uses.

Listed below is rude Q&A on this topic. However, if you have additional questions, please contact Infodesk.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Is it true that the use of non-Microsoft remote software applications violate Microsoft’s end user license agreement?

A: No, the Windows XP EULA does not prohibit end users from using third-party remote access applications.

Q: Do I need an additional Windows XP license to remotely access Windows XP from another device if I am using Microsoft’s or a third party’s remote access software?

A: An additional Windows XP license is not required as long as the remote access software is only allowing one single interactive user session at any given time.

Q: What products can I use with Windows XP remote access technologies?

A: There are a variety of products you can use with remote access technologies. You should check the applicable license agreement for the product you want to remotely access to determine if an additional license is required.

Q: What do you consider as “one single interactive user session?”

A: When we refer to “one single interactive user session,” as it pertains to Remote Desktop we mean one user who is either remotely or locally controlling their own desktop and as it pertains to Remote Assistance or NetMeeting, we mean two or more users simultaneously accessing and/or sharing the same desktop application session.

June 4, 2002
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7081207
Lots of good information here Shekerra! I also had heard about the problems with Microsoft's EULA and third-party remote control software but could find no good articles about it! Thanks.

Unfortunately, astronus (and I..)can already do remote control through remote desktop easily. We both already have.

He would like to use Terminal Services which would allow several concurrent sessions at one time.

BTW - Thanks for everyone's help to both Astronus and myself. I know this thread has gotten very long, but some very good information has been put in here about remote services. If this problem is not solved, I will still be splitting an extra 400 points (from me) to Shekerra and dew associates for all the extra work they did trying to find an answer.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7081673
Glad I could offer something JM. I'm going to be looking through the various builds of XP beginning with Beta 3 to see what changed. Beta 3 included the same terminal services version as Win2000, and something changed between it, RTM and the final release version.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7081884
I have heard that one of the beta version would allow more the 5 connections at once.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:astronus
ID: 7082869
I agree to jmiller47, but to make thing easier I'm going to give dew_associates 400, and jmiller47 will give shekerra 400, split point up in several post is not neccessary.  Jmiller47, if you agree let do it that way and let me know.

I want to thank you all contribute to finding out the answer for this question? Even though no satisfied answer is made but at least we know WinXP does not include mulitiple session feature.


If any one know how to do multiple sessions as discuss above, I'm willing to give out 600pts extra for that person.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7082880
Give Dew a little more time... I think he's gonna get a little more information. It might not turn up anything, but it just may... :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7083494
I'd give Dew a few more days too :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135200
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  If you've been helped, convert the expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close it.  If more than one helped you, ask for a point split by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area, include this link and details with your request (expert name and point values to each).

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:astronus
ID: 7135852
It's quite a while haven't heard result, I asume it's don't have it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135870
Thank you for returning and finalizing this.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7137005
Thanks for the points astronus, but I haven't forgotten you either. I'm just trying to figure a way of getting all of the necessary file changes from MS that were in the final beta version.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7156029
astronus, I haven't forgotten you. The full terminals services client appeared in XP through RC1, but was eliminated in the final release. This blurb was published earlier this month by Microsoft.

<quote>

Remote Anywhere
 
Windows XP Professional includes two new significant capabilities in the fields of remote communication between PCs, known as Remote Desktop and Remote Assistance. Remote Desktop essentially brings the terminal services capability to the end user, to the client PC. It enables you to remotely log on to a session on a Windows XP Professional client, the same as you would logon to a Terminal Services session on the Server, and using the same terminal client you currently have. It does differ from the Windows Server Terminal Services in the fact that it is limited to one connection only. In fact, there can be only one active user working on a Windows XP Professional workstation in a given time.

When you initiate a Remote Desktop session to your Windows XP computer, the currently logged-on user is logged off first, and the computer is locked. Remote Assistance helps you to fully take control of an Windows XP client computer, whilst both the inviter and the support person can use the keyboard and mouse on that computer.

The Remote Assistance screen includes chat, audio and video capabilities, along with file transfer and full desktop control that can be used during the remote support operation. You can invite someone to help you remotely from the Windows XP Help & Support Center. You can also send an invitation to remotely connect to someone else's computer from the Help & Support Center. You need Windows XP on both ends (both the remote computer and the connecting client computer). Both of these new features can be configured/enabled by right-clicking My Computer, choosing properties, and selecting the Remote tab.

Let's try and compare these two remote capabilities to understand how they really differ from each other:

7Using Remote Assistance, the user invites someone else to come and take control of the computer via Email, MSN Messenger or a file, and once initiated, they can use chat, file transfer and full control of the user's desktop. The inviter can terminate the session by pressing the ESC key.

7In Remote Desktop, only one user is active at a given time, while in RA (Remote Assistance), both users are active.

7Remote Desktop can use any Windows Terminal Client (RDP 5.0 or RDP 5.1) to connect to that computer, even from Windows 9x/2000 computers. Remote Assistance requires both ends to run Windows XP.

7The request for Remote Assistance can be limited to certain duration.

7Remote Assistance doesn't require a local account on the computer you are connecting to. Remote Desktop, however, requires a local or a domain account in order to login to the remote Windows XP computer.

7Finally, Remote Desktop is only available in Windows XP Professional. Remote Assistance is available on Windows XP Home Edition also (can be used for home support of friends and family).

Windows XP comes with the new Terminal Services Client (RDC- Remote Desktop Connection, also known as MSTSC.exe). The RDC works with RDP 5.1 protocol which leverages some cool new terminal features when working with other RDP 5.1 computers (e.g. Windows XP and Windows .NET Server). These features include drives re-direction, where you can see your client drives from My Computer on the Remote computer, and copy-paste files and folders between the drives. Speaking of copy-paste operations, the RDP 5.1 client also has a shared clipboard, which means you can copy-paste easily between the terminal services session and the client (which can be quite handy).

You can do this in Windows 2000 using rdpclip.exe (a Windows 2000 Resource Kit tool). In Windows XP/.NET Server this capability is built-in. We also re-direct ports, printers and sound cards. You can hear at your client-side speakers any sound that is running from the terminal services session on the remote computer. Last but definitely not least, theres support for more than 256 colors (up to 24-bit) in MSTSC, the Remote Desktop Connection terminal services client.

Tip: On the Windows XP CD, under \SUPPORT\TOOLS you'll find a file called MSRDPCLI.exe. This file contains the setup for the Terminal Client Software (Remote Desktop Connection, or MSTSC.exe) for Windows 9x/2000 computers. You can run this file to install the new terminal services client to perform Remote Control to your Windows XP Professional computers (And Windows terminal services servers) from Windows 95/98, for example.

<unquote>

Dennis
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7156157
So still the same thing? It was avaialable in a Beta version but just not possible now. Right? Just wanted to make sure I understood.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7156167
You are at 80% download now.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7156184
Actually JM, it made it all the way to a release candidate before being crippled.

80% download Shekerra?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7156199
I'm assuming it's an accidental post. :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7156207
no it is not an accidental post. I just had to be unprofessional and naughty in this queue is all.
shek out...
0
 

Author Comment

by:astronus
ID: 7163639
seem like Microsoft want to do that to lure users to buy both XP and .NET Server
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7163644
I defintely agree with you there astronus!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phun314
ID: 13116728
*g* years have passed, stll same questions.

How to break the limit for 1 active session at a time.

Does anyone have it step by step?

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 13116746
phun314 -->  Indeed much time has passed.... Open your own question and draw current attention to your situation and include environment.
Asta
0