Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i need full training on vb 4

Posted on 2002-06-11
7
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
ok.
i am 14 yrs old and i just downloaded vb4 and i know nothing about it and i wish to learn about it so i can create things.
please send me an email at    eagle128@mailcity.com
my yahoo name is xchasecx

thanks    -_XC_-
0
Comment
Question by:xchasecx
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7072100
you downloaded vb4?
Why not a more didactic oriented programming software like TURBO PASCAL? And if you want to stay with vb, then rather vb5 or 6, as the programming style is much more common. vb.net or c# are too complex to start with without having a good basic understanding...

CHeers
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 7072521
there are several issues here:

1) VB 4 is VERY old - almost 5 ears old at this point.

2) VB4 WAS NOT a very useful version of Visual Basic, and as such, should NOT be the version that you learn. VB4 was not around for very long, and was VERY quickly replaced with VB 5, which was then VERY quickly replaced with Visual Basic 6.

3) VB4 is part of a family of versions of VB that have now been totally replaced by the Newest version of "Visual Basic", called Vb.NET.  I use the quotes "Visual Basic" because VB.NET is quite different in underlying technology from any version of VB that preceded it.  While much of the Language constructs (Syntax and grammar) are very SIMILAR, the basic strcuture of the language is actually quite different.  If you learn VB 4, then it will be quite difficult to transition to VB.NET.

In many ways I agree with Angelll, and would suggest that VB 6 is probably the best choice as a place to start.

Arthur Wood
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 7072614
Hunt around in used bookstores for vb4 books.  You should be able to get them for next to nothing because of their age and lack of relevance (as noted above.)  Almost any beginners book will get you started anyway.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nitin Sontakke
ID: 7072736
And i would like to comment on yet another part of your question, 'full training'.

There is no such thing as 'full training'. I doubt any genuienly honest person will say that s/he knows entirety of Visual Basic language.

There is so much to learn and experiment (commercial apps, scientific apps, graphics, API, serial communication, etc.). In my opinion, it makes sense to limit yourself to a practicle requirement of knowledge.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 200 total points
ID: 7073309
If you've never done programming, you can start by learning the language.  I've compiled a document with a set of common VB keywords that I distribute to my classes.  It was mostly pulled from the Microsoft VB help files.

Look at http://sdplug.com/docs/VBCmds.htm

Once you think you understand the document (about 8 or 9 printed pages) put some of the examples into a new VB4 project.

* Open a new VB4 project.
* Locate the toolbox and double-click the commandbutton (looks like a small unlabelled button.)
* Double-click on the button to see the code window.
* Add some of the text from the document to see how it looks in the code window

Once you've learned this, you'll need to start learning about object-oriented programming, which is well beyond the scope of this thread.  It will teach you about objects and their properties, methods (procedures/subroutines/functions) and events.

In a few months of dedicated effort, you'll start getting up to speed on programming.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7900021
Hi xchasecx,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept rspahitz's comment(s) as an answer.

xchasecx, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7978241
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0