Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't See Cursor with Dark Background

Posted on 2002-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
    We sometimes use a dark blue BackColor and white ForeColor for text boxes, and it looks nice. The problem is that the cursor is black, and we can't see the dratted thing.
 
     I know all about MousePointer = 99 and and MouseIcon, and hope there is a simpler way than that. All we need to do is have the cursor be the same color as the foreground.
 
     While we're at it, I'd like the cursor to be horizontal rather than vertical.
 
     If there's a way to do it, I can't find it.
0
Comment
Question by:GebhartBob
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7072090
You know MousePointer and MouseIcon, which is the only way (unless you want to do the same thing using API). You cannot change the color or form of the cursor without using either the standard format or a .cur file containing the images...

CHeers
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vbDoc earned 400 total points
ID: 7073057
Did a search on Google and found an article on changing colors for cursors. http://www.codeguru.com/bitmap/cleanpal.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:GebhartBob
ID: 7073442
    Thanks very much for steering me to that article. It seems weird that you have to go to such lengths when you have a dark background for text, but at least there's a way.
0