Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mount File system

Posted on 2002-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello..

can anybody show me how to
mount a file systems using NFS
into my sparc20 machine;

 In my SERVER A i have /backup/log
 which i would like to put
 as NFS in my sun spart station.

 tq
0
Comment
Question by:maliksl4141
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7072325
You have server A, and Workstation B (SPARC 20)

At server A: (login as root or su as root)

   1.edit /etc/hosts, add the information about B to the file.
   eg:
   139.xxx.xxx.xxx A

   2. verify if NFS deamon is running
   ps -ef | grep nfsd
   if you get no out put them type in:
   /etc/rc3.d/S15nfs.server start

   3. type in :
   share -F nfs -o rw=A,root=A /backup/log
   
   
At B you do (login as root or su as root):

   1. edit /etc/hosts, to add information about A to the
file.

   2. mount the file system to a empty dir, eg /mnt
   type in:
   mount A:/backup/log /mnt
   

   
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
msnr earned 200 total points
ID: 7087313
To make it permanent share,

vi /etc/dfs/dfstab

#add this entry
share  -F nfs  -o rw=mot:sspdgrp:idengrp -d "comment" /backup/log


then start nfs server daemon like below

#/etc/rc3.d/S15nfs.server start


now go to client m/c  and try like below

/etc/rc2.d/S74autofs start
/etc/rc2.d/S73nfs.client start



cd /net/<server>/backup/log




msnr
0
 

Author Comment

by:maliksl4141
ID: 7106341
tq it helps
0