Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Parameter values not valid"

Posted on 2002-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

Al my clients suddenly started to receive the follwing error when sending/receiving e-mail:

Task 'Microsoft Exchange Server' reported error (0x80070057) : 'Could not complete the operation. One or more parameter values are not valid.'

It does not seem to affect anything, but is very annoying.
Any ideas on this?

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:woerts
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 7072522
What version of ES?  What SP?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 400 total points
ID: 7073600
What Version of Outlook? What Sp for Outlook?
Are ALL clients receiving it, or just a alot of them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:woerts
ID: 9457252
Hi,

This seems to be a problem with outlook rules. It turned out that my exchange db`s where on a HDD that gone bad. After I moved the mailboxes to a new server, this dissapeared.

Woerts
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9747053
It would have been quite nice to have some feedback on this other than "I fixed it myself" three months later.  If you don't play nicely in the sandbox nobody else will want to play with you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:woerts
ID: 9747215
Sorry, I totally forgot about this one!

Woerts
0