Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which is good for new graduate?

Posted on 2002-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello:

I would like to know that as a fresh graduate student, majoring in accounting; which module or which portion is good to learn? I mean if wanted to learn SAP which module is demanding for job market?

Rana
0
Comment
Question by:Sohel Rana
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 7073715
I have just been involved in some training and it seems that the Logistics piece is very important.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KjetilK
ID: 7075818
Pick your favourite. SAP is very hot these days (years), until the next fad sweeps over us. I'd agree with samic400 that Logistics is important, but there are two other modules that are used "all over" - HR and FI.

Installing SAP without using the HR module seems like a waste.
Using SAP without using FI sounds impossible.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DanC3 earned 200 total points
ID: 7076451
If you are going to be a functional accounting user FI (general finance) CO (managerial accounting), AA (asset accounting), PS (project systems), IM (inventory management), PC (profit center accounting) are very important to know.  I am speaking in terms of how they affect accounting results.

If you are going to be a consultant you will need to know more about SAP configuration (how setting code options affect tranactional results).

You have to know FI/CO plus two other areas to stand out as a functional user.

You will have to be experienced in configuration to stand out in this area.

Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Billy06
ID: 7159578
hi
All modules are in some ways connected, and they all seem to lead to FI.
I haven't done anything with HR, but i hear it's a monster.

good luck!



0