Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

no server timeout

Posted on 2002-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I have a page that takes 3+ minuts to complete (to moves data from one database to another), is there a way to have the page complete without changing the server timeout?

Thanks,
Floris.
0
Comment
Question by:florisb
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
techy6 earned 200 total points
ID: 7072700
Do you mean the page times out before the processing has finished?  To get round that, append the 'request timeout' variable, with an appropriately large number of seconds, to the URL like this:

http://yourURL.cfm?RequestTimeout=1500


techy6.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 7073033
I agree with what techy6 has written above & incase u have still problems with that

u could increase it to 500000 - for total security.

Regards
Anand
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10794115
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept techy6

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

mrichmon
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0