Solved

Internet Explorer password validation

Posted on 2002-06-12
17
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Can anyone help? Our Intranet runs on IIS 5 on a Win2K server (it's a mostly PC network, before anyone suggests changing servers :-)), and it uses Windows authentication to prevent unauthorised access. For most of our Mac users this is no problem--when they try to access the site using Internet Explorer it pops up a password box where they can type their username, password, and domain, and they can get onto the Intranet just fine.

One machine, however, is different. The password box comes up just as it should, but whatever the username/password typed in a 401 (Access Denied) page is always returned. I've looked at the IIS logs and it's as if the browser isn't passing on the password information. It's definitely a problem with that specific machine, because the user of that machine can access the Intranet on any other Mac using his username and password.

Anyone encountered this before, and if so, what's the solution?

Oh, the Mac in question is running OS 9.1 with Internet Explorer 5.1.4 installed.
0
Comment
Question by:pjknibbs
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7073696
Have you tried deleting the Explorer prefs and redoing their preferences? Its probably just a checkbox somewhere that got missed and starting over with their prefs would help you find it.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7074797
Yep, tried re-doing the prefs--had no effect.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7074826
How about an explorer reinstall?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7075480
This only actually started happening after the person who owns the Mac was forced to do a complete system re-install anyway, so I think we can discount an Explorer reinstall as being likely to help! Besides, we've upgraded the version of Explorer 2 or 3 times trying to fix the problem, and it doesn't help.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7076233
What worries me is that they installed a new system, but not a new IE and just dragged the app back to the HD from a backup. They therefore are missing all the crazy extensions that most MS products like to blow all over the inside of your system folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WIF567
ID: 7077215
Go into the preferences and select Advanced.  Clear the history and empty the cache. Restart the computer and try it again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 7080188
I had the identical problem last week. I found an poorly seated stick of RAM inside the machine, so I reseated all cables and modules.

This problem also showed up after a complete system install was done, however, the assembly of the System Software was done on a different machine and copied via FireWire to Partition 1 while Partition 2 was the boot volume.

The key, in my humble opinion, was doing a Custom System installation (universal)  from the original System CD's on the Machine that developed the problem with authentication.

I installed a Universal System and selected ALL of the check boxes, which seems to noticably reduce the number of freezes, hangs and bombs by installing more system resources than with "machine specific" installations. In other words, the System File itself is larger. The extra intis and cdevs can be put into a folder so they will not be read into RAM during the boot cycle.

Don't forget the WDEF Patch, Finder Size Resource Patch and the Mercurtio Patch.

Good Luck,
TheHub
http://www.MacintoshMagician.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7080576
Hub...how 'bout using comments instead of locking these up?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7082031
I'm not at work so can't test this answer, but I'm rejecting it anyway because I don't believe in locking questions.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 200 total points
ID: 7083385
Suddenly this forum has a Dogma that I am not aware of?

Definitions from Experts Exchange:
Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Please test the Answer before you reject it.

If you would like to see the Question that I posted on 5/26/02 and the responses that I recieved for the idendical problem, go here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=macintosh&qid=20304809

I did not see in your original posting of the Question that you, "...don't beleive in locking questions."

"I'm not at work so can't test this answer, but I'm rejecting it anyway because I don't believe in locking questions." --pjknibbs

I am reposting my Answer as a Comment to tip toe around your beleif system. After you discover that this is, in fact, an Answer, please grade my Answer on it's effectiveness rather than on the negative emotions you are no doubt feeling as a result of this response to your less than well thought out reason for rejecting my answer in the first place. Thank you.

Answer:
I had the identical problem last week. I found an poorly seated stick of RAM inside the machine, so I reseated all cables and modules.

This problem also showed up after a complete system install was done, however, the assembly of the System Software was done on a different machine and copied via FireWire to Partition 1 while Partition 2 was the boot volume.

The key, in my humble opinion, was doing a Custom System installation (universal)  from the original System CD's on the Machine that developed the problem with authentication. I installed a Universal System and selected ALL of the check boxes, which seems to noticably reduce the number of freezes, hangs and bombs by installing more system resources than with "machine specific" installations. In other words, the System File itself is larger. The extra intis and cdevs can be put into a folder so they will not be read into RAM during the boot cycle.

Don't forget the WDEF Patch, Finder Size Resource Patch and the Mercurtio Patch.
Good Luck,
TheHub
http://www.MacintoshMagician.com/ 
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7083857
OK, then, which part of that is the answer? Are you saying that just fiddling with the connectors is going to fix it, or are you saying we have to do a complete custom reinstall? (The latter may not be acceptable, since the machine in question is heavily used and the problem isn't serious enough to warrant the required downtime).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 7083946
how much down time is involved in fiddling with connectors and modules? 5 to 10 minutes? if there is a problem with the hardware, you cannot rely on any Software Installations. the system installation, if done correctly, takes a long time.

both parts are the solution. the hardware may not be an issue, but does not take any time to check.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7086307
Well, I've checked the hardware and it was all fine. I am assured by the user of the machine that he did a complete reinstall from the original PowerMac G4 software CDs before this started happening, and since all the other G4s with similar installations work fine that has to be good enough for me--we can't take a production machine offline for hours on end to do a full system install just on the offchance it might fix a minor problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 7099623
everyone wants their house painted, but no one wants to pay for it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 7100331
the installation of the software was done incorrectly.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7100778
It must be nice to always be so certain about everything.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7100792
Accepting this comment because I don't want to leave this question open forever and I simply cannot test whether TheHub's solution is valid or not.
0