Solved

Problem with Web Server Application, ISAPI & CGI Stand Alone Executable on W2K & Win NT using IIS

Posted on 2002-06-12
9
627 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
When using a Delphi Web Server Application, ISAPI and CGI Stand Alone Executable, the program will not allow two browsers to be connected to the same database at the same time. The programs are installed on both W2K and Win NT servers using IIS. If one browser is already connected to the database, another browser from a different computer cannot connect until the other is finished. This is true no matter the database, whether it's MSSQL or a Client Access ODBC connection. I receive the following error.
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
Internal Server Error 500

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Exception: EDBEngineError
Message: An error occurred while attempting to initialize the Borland Database Engine (error $2B32)
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
0
Comment
Question by:fussell
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:_MeSSiah_
ID: 7072598
I've heard that changing the BDE shared memory load address might resolve this problem.

Use BDEAdmin, Configuration tab, Sytem / Init.

Set SHAREDMEMLOCATION to 5BDE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fussell
ID: 7072650
I made the change with no luck. I then rebooted the web server for kicks and still no luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 100 total points
ID: 7073330
Did u tried to use ADO to connect to Access and MS-SQL server?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:fussell
ID: 7073745
I have not tested ADO in this instance as of yet. However, alot of our data comes from an AS/400. Client Access, which comes with the AS/400 OS, has an AS400 OLE DB Provider but when I use it in an ADO Query object in Delphi, the simplest query never comes back and seems to eat of all the virtual memory on my machine even though the test connection succeeds almost instantly. If I could resolve this issue I would probably never use the BDE again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcoszorrilla
ID: 7073780
This is your error in the list of BDE Errors:

$2B32 (11058) = Share violation.

Perhaps the table is in exclussive mode?

Best Regards.
Marcos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fussell
ID: 7076563
No, it is a query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fussell
ID: 7194366
ADO did the trick, thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rpmccormi77
ID: 9121114
I am having this exact same problem with CGI-Expert and Delphi, but I cannot use an SQL server.  I just use BDE tables and point them directly to the Paradox .db files I created in Database Desktop.  ADO (and dbExpress) require an SQL server right?  How can I get around this multiple-web-access bug without having to setup a full-on SQL server?  I don't want to have to use alias's or anything...  I just want to say "Here's a table in a .db file...  allow multiple IIS connections to read from it at the same time!"  How hard is that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fussell
ID: 9121637
I've never actually worked with Paradox tables. However, you can use ADO against several types of databases besides SQL Server. Is it possible to set up an ODBC driver to access the Paradox tables? If so, you can use ADO. When building your ADO connection string use "Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers".
0