Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network problem

Posted on 2002-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Currently using a Fujitsu Amilo Laptop running WIN XP Home on a network with a Server running Win 2000 Advanced Server also 17 Computers running Win 98 SE. Recently purchased a new harddrive for the laptop and transferred a folder (1.6GB) to a Win 98 Se machine on my network, it took about 50 minutes. Now I want to transfer all back to the laptop but it keeps telling me it will take up to 8 hours to do it. File transfer is very slow on the return to the laptop. Any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:deefarr
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 136 total points
ID: 7072767
Sounds like one or more of the cards in the machines in use is not negotiating its speed and/or duplex correctly, or you just have a really congested and/or slow network.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 132 total points
ID: 7072968
1) Reading on a laptop is much faster than writing. On desktops there is a much smaller speed difference since they are much faster hard drives.

2) Update all the NIC drivers on both machines and make sure that you are using the fastes port on your hub/switch, or use a crossover CAT 5 cable to connect them directly.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jmiller47
jmiller47 earned 132 total points
ID: 7073552
There is also a remoet chance that it is miscalculating the time required. This may go down immensely after justa minute or so.

Also, I have found that if you have 10,000 files all 1kb each, it may take 5 hours to transfer. If you have a 10MB file (10,000x1kb) you might be able to transfer that in just 30 seconds. Try zipping the folder and then transferring it.

I hope this helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155611
deefarr:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 9167088
If no response then a point split is suggested.

0