Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HPI library

Posted on 2002-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,672 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
While running a java program on a unix platform with Solaris I get the following error -

There was an error trying to initialize the HPI library.
Please check your installation, HotSpot does not work correctly when installed in the JDK 1.2 Solaris Production Release, or with any JDK 1.1.x release.

Does anyone have any idea what the problem might be?
0
Comment
Question by:gab512
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Venci75 earned 800 total points
ID: 7072770
I don't know whether this will help, but can try the suggestion listed here:

http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jsp?forum=37&thread=70603
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7072882
 You need a libhpi.so library in the J2SE binary installation specified by your JAVA_HOME environment variable. The library should be at $JAVA_HOME/jre/lib/<arch>/native_threads/libhpi.so.

   Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7072897
 Since you are running Solaris on a Unix box then it should be: $JAVA_HOME/jre/lib/sparc/native_threads/libhpi.so
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7072909
 ... and can also go to the jre/lib/sparc/native_threads directory of your bootstrap installation (if you are running solaris on a non-unix box you will need to substitute the sparc with i386) and create the following symbolic link:

ln -s libhpi.so libhpi_g.so

  Hope it helps.
0