Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTTP Web Server: Lotus Notes Exception - LotusScript Error - Memory

Posted on 2002-06-12
10
Medium Priority
?
2,559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I found the problem after upgrade domino server from v.5.06 to v.5.09 on solaris 8 platform.When use web browser browse mail,it seem to working property but when create new memo,forward mail or read some mail the browser will respond with error 'HTTP Web Server: Lotus Notes Exception - LotusScript Error - Memory'.
Could anyone help me will appreciate?

Thanks
Wison
wisonpo@nseb.co.th
0
Comment
Question by:wisonpo
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7073189
Hello Wison,

I have no answer for you but only a hint to check whether you have a file: /etc/resolver.conf

It is only a feeling...

It is used by router task for DNS lookups. Normally it is not necessary. Also look for JVM correct startup and for router task start messages.



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7073790
It is also possible that at upgrade time your UNIX environment variables setting has miss configured.
Look especially for correct setting in this environment variable: Notes_ExecDirectory
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 600 total points
ID: 7073863
This one is from Lotus support for related issue ,

=================================
Are we having a Memory issue here with Full Text Indexing?

Problem:


On the AIX box with R5.03, customer is seeing a lot of memory error such as:-

Full Text message: Memory allocation error. errcode = 124
Full Text message: Memory allocation error. errcode = 1128
HTTP Web Server: Lotus Notes Exception - LotusScript Error - Memory
HTTP Web Server: Out Of Memory Exception

Is this memory conditions leading to the Full Text Index errors we are seeing as a result of the lack of memory/resources?
What should we do to verify if this FULL text error is a result of memory or if it is a true FULL TEXT error?


Solution:


Have the customer run server -m(or show memory dump at Domino Server console) periodically, saving memory.dmp to somewhere
(naming it uniquely so we can see the memory creeping) and we can analyze what's going on in notes pools better.
The filename is called memory.dmp by default and when be overwritten each time you run the command, hence you need to rename.

Annotate the memory dump using memstats.exe.

Also, a "ps wav | grep notes > ps.out" every 15 minutes or so in order to see if local memory is growing for any processes,
check  these ps.out.

Also, run NSD.
=================================


~Hemanth
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wisonpo
ID: 7074518
To zvonko ,not found environment variable name Notes_ExecDirectory.I use command env at shell but not found it.Last how to check jvm correct startup,router task startup.

To Hemanth
   I could'nt use command "ps wav | grep notes > ps.out" ,it seem to invalid option.My domino server has installed on saloris8. How to run command 'server -m',Is it can run on office hours.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7074590
I am not used to Solaris environment, It is just a pointer that I thought could help you in finding out the problem.

So refer to help documentation for AIX and domino for aix
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7074869
Hello Wison,

you had to defined a UNIX group and uid to use for the Domino server. I suppose group was Notes and uid was server1. So you have to login into this UNIX uid server1 with telnet and look there for environment settings.

The same is for this process and memory observation tasks. You have to be logged into servers uid to look running processes. The char missing in this process command is a dash: ps -wav | grep notes >> ps.out

You can also use this command under super user uid 0 but then you mess up with all other non Domino processes. This grep for string “notes” is a filter for your uid but make first a non pipe command to see the complete output: ps -a

For this periodical shell commands you have to create a Program document in server’s address book. The command string is a bit tricky and I have to lookup first at work (I am at home) to give you correct syntax.

So long,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7099610
Hello Wison,

I loosed this question out of sight, but now here again.

Here the promised parameter for interval commands.

You create a new Program document in names.nsf for a server.
You need this parameters:
ProgramName: server
CommandLine: -c "show stat Domino.Threads.Active.Peak"
ServerToRunOn: yourServerName
RepeatInterval: 5 Minutes

You can run multiple commands with one Program document by using this command line:
CommandLine: -c " < updall.bat"

Where updall.bat is text file containing line by line your single Domino console commands.

Do you need further support or can we close this question?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7112899
Any progress here?

0
 

Author Comment

by:wisonpo
ID: 7113124
To zvonko
   What the action after run command line "show stat Domino.Threads.Active.Peak",on domino screen it show "Domino.Threads.Active.Peak = 5".

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11250334
wisonpo,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 711 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to HemanthaKumar http:#7073863

Any objections should be posted here in the next  4  days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Thanks,
Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0