Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ad Speed

Posted on 2002-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a question for a change.  Someone sent me to this site this morning.

http://kmgi.com/webmercials/home.html

Anyone have a good idea how they're coming up with this kind of speed?  

Just for fun, I walked across the house (away from the broadband, oof) and connected on my son's computer (via 56k dialup) and it was still smokin' fast.

It can't be all server and host line speed.  Somehow the 56k modem should have figured into the equation, but it doesn't appear so.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Wrdslngr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sysedco earned 150 total points
ID: 7074078
They are simply using effective flash coding and design. It's really that simple. By breaking a flash project into multiple scens, the first scene (using small/ graphics) can begin to play while it's downloading the next scene.

The audio is very poor quality, intentionally, which lowers the bandwidth consumed.

-Tom (sysedco)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wrdslngr
ID: 7074127
We've done sites with broken flash pieces, but this one isn't.  Based on the html behind the page, it's running from a single .swf file.  So again, how are they getting this much speed.  I didn't notice poor sound quality - do you think it sounds poor?

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<!-- saved from url=(0037)http://kmgi.com/webmercials/KMGI.html -->
<HTML><HEAD><TITLE>KMGI</TITLE>
<META http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<META content="Microsoft FrontPage 5.0" name=GENERATOR></HEAD>
<BODY bgColor=#000000><!-- URL's used in the movie--><!-- text used in the movie--><!--WEB PRESENTATIONS can discuss all advantages of your product or service, serve  as a product manual or troubleshooting guide. They can have any level of  interactivity, including "buy online" feature. PREMIERE INTERACTIVE PRODUCTION STUDIO PREMIERE INTERACTIVE PRODUCTION STUDIO PREMIERE INTERACTIVE PRODUCTION STUDIO PREMIERE INTERACTIVE PRODUCTION STUDIO PREMIERE INTERACTIVE PRODUCTION STUDIO PREMIERE INTERACTIVE PRODUCTION STUDIO PREMIERE INTERACTIVE PRODUCTION STUDIO PREMIERE INTERACTIVE PRODUCTION STUDIO PREMIERE INTERACTIVE PRODUCTION STUDIO PREMIERE INTERACTIVE PRODUCTION STUDIO PREMIERE INTERACTIVE PRODUCTION STUDIO -->
<OBJECT
codeBase=http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0
height="100%" width="100%" classid=clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000><PARAM NAME="movie" VALUE="KMGI.swf"><PARAM NAME="loop" VALUE="false"><PARAM NAME="quality" VALUE="high"><PARAM NAME="bgcolor" VALUE="#000000">
     <EMBED src="KMGI.swf" loop=false quality=high bgcolor=#000000  WIDTH=100%
HEIGHT=100% TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash"
PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash"></EMBED></OBJECT></BODY></HTML>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7074529
Wrdslngr,

I believe it was seperate SCENES, not seperate files.

That is the way flash was MEANT to be used.  Sitting and waiting for a flash file to load is NOT the way flash was meant to be used at all.

And yes, the audio is low quality.  Not BAD quality, but low quality.


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wrdslngr
ID: 7074544
I'll pretend I understand, but really don't.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7074669
well why close the question when you don't understand??

keep asking questions....that is what the site is for.
0