[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Question about using rereplacenocase

Posted on 2002-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi Everyone:

I have the following var ThisVar= foo_1_bar

I'd like to dynamically extract foo_ and _bar.
And store the new value (1) in a new var.

Using this <cfset ThisNewVar= rereplacenocase ThisVar,"foo_","","ALL")>

I am able to extract the foo_ regular expression.

I could not find a way to extract both regular expressions (foo and bar) and store the new value in the new var(ThisNewVar).

Any help would be appreciated

Thanks

Nickel    
0
Comment
Question by:nickel2001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 7074693
Hi there,

following is the ans - from what i could understand of ur Q's.

Create Dynamic variables ...

U could <CFSET ThisVar = "foo_#Val#_bar">

Now when u r in a loop - u will have the values of val being chanegd dynamically & so everytime ur Thisvar varible would be different.

then u could evaluate(ThisVar) to get new value each time in the loop.

let me know if this helps - or u need more clarification in this.

Regards
Anand
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickel2001
ID: 7076523
thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hammond_david earned 400 total points
ID: 7082025
I understood the question differently than the last person to comment.  What I thought you wanted to do was the following:

<cfset ThisNewVar = REReplaceNoCase(ThisVar,"foo_([^_]*)_bar","\1")>

This would set ThisNewVar to the string between "foo_" and "_bar", assuming that it does not contain and underscore character.  "\1" is a replacement expression referencing the first portion of the regular expression enclosed in parenthesis "[^_]*".

Hope that helps
- David
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickel2001
ID: 7083859
David:

I solved the problem with two expressions

<cfset ThisNewVar= rereplacenocase (ThisVar,"foo_","","ALL")>
<cfset ThisNewVar= rereplacenocase (ThisNewVar,"_bar","","ALL")>

Did not try out your idea yet.

Thanks for your help

Nickel
0