Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual Directory

Posted on 2002-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
is there a way in windows 2000 to share a volume on a server and name it so that you can use UNC Mapping ? for example:

i want to have a shared drive on server A and i want to be able to get to it by typing maybe "Share A" i have set up an entry in DNS to do this and i can even ping share A and get a reply, i just can't traverse to the share by typing Share A in explorer or from a command prompt. Is this possible.
0
Comment
Question by:Auerelio Vasquez
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7073232
Thats because you are using UNC. UNC stands for Universal Naming Convention.

UNC is made up of TWO parts - The host name AND the share name.

If you tell us what you are trying to get accomplished, we may be able to give you a new way of looking at the problem or find another way altogether to get the same desired effect. But, using UNC will not work. You are trying to go beyond the Syntax of UNC itself.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7073298
In win2k , I would use the My network places, and define the share there. This is probably the easiest way.

Other options include using
Start- run -  \\servername\sharename

This is normally cached locally, so it is easy to reuse.

you can setup shortcuts on the desktop also.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7073337
Shortcuts might be your best bet...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Auerelio Vasquez
ID: 7074392
here is what i'm trying to accomplish :

we have some jobs that run as  batch files and they all refer to the current server (computer a) like

\\computer a\share1 here is the caveat:

we want to move all files off computer a to a computer called spinnaker but we still want to be able to get to the share on spinnaker by typing \\computer a\share1, this is where it gets complicated, they don't want to have to go through all the jobs, and there are over a thousand, and change it if this can be accomplished. can this even be done ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 600 total points
ID: 7074432
Then an easy answer might be to change the thousands of batch jobs, but automatically, not manually (That might take some time to do manually...).

A program that would do an extended find and replace for that server name in all the batch files would work great. I don't know of one offhand, but I'll look around. Hopefully, Sysexpert or someone else might know...

Another possibility is to use a CNAME for COMPUTER A to spinnaker. but if you do so, make sure that the original server is not only powered down, but the Browse Master list does not display Computer A and the WINS server does not have a record for Computer A.

I hope this helps
0