Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resources on implementing my own JVM?

Posted on 2002-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi

I want to implement my own JVM on a limited memory hardware device. The JVM will probably be more compact than that which is used in J2ME. Does anyone know of any great resources I could use for doing this? I'm kind of looking for a "how to write a JVM" book, web site and so forth.

Thanks

Matth
0
Comment
Question by:matth012098
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 7073289
You'll certainly need 'The Java Virtual Machine Specification' of Sun http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/0201432943/proteanit-20 and a good book on the VM is Bill Venners' 'Inside the Java Virtual Machine' http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/0071350934/proteanit-20
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7073303
 The Java Virtual Machine specification is the first place to start: http://java.sun.com/docs/books/vmspec/

  Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7073307
 Sorry for the double URL... CEHJ ws faster :-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Cakalic
Jim Cakalic earned 400 total points
ID: 7076174
Sometimes complete working examples help; and there are several open-source JVMs available as references:
    http://kissme.sourceforge.net/
    http://www.mozilla.org/projects/ef/
    http://www.japhar.org/
    http://www.sablevm.org/

AFAIK, all of these are open source or licensed under a variant of the GPL or BSD licenses. Each is a working project that includes implementation of both a bytecode interpreter as well as core class libraries. Both of these are essential for a working VM.

An excellent reference for understanding JVM workings is the book "Inside the Java Virtual Machine" by Bill Venners. He also maintains a complementary website. In addition to excerpts from the book, there is a variety of resources that include interactive simulations that demonstrate JVM concepts, a number of articles originally published for the "Under the Hood" column at JavaWorld, and links to other resources that might be of use.

Best regards,
Jim Cakalic
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8860370
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this
question is:

- split points between CEHJ and jim_cakalic

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 8877810
OK by me.
Jim
0