Solved

IP Bridge

Posted on 2002-06-12
7
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have two network locations points X and Y for simplicity, my issue is that they can only be linked using another companies network cabling (they provide me with a CAT5 port at each location).

I want to create some sort of secure network bridge between these two locations so my data is protected from the other companies information and for reasons I won't bore anyone with X and Y must have the same IP structure so I can't route the IP traffic to a different IP address and subnet.

I also need 100MB bandwidth which rules out most Cisco products, the closest I have come to an idea is to have a computer at each location with 2 NIC's but I do not know how to create the bridge and provide some form of security/encryption on it.

Any help and gratefully appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:byteback
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
afurman earned 200 total points
ID: 7073343
byteback,

You can use NICs with encription such as 3Com 10/100 Secure Server NIC (3CR990SVR97 or 3CR990SVR95). Moreover, there is more advanced solution with these NICs, 3Com Embedded Firewall.

http://www.3com.com/products/en_US/prodlist.jsp?tab=cat&pathtype=purchase&cat=19&selcat=Network+Interface+Cards+%26+Adapters&family=110

http://www.3com.com/products/en_US/prodlist.jsp?tab=cat&pathtype=purchase&cat=41&selcat=Web+Firewalls%2C+Caches%2C+Load+Balancers+%26+Servers&family=199
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7073654
You may also simply set up a tunneling VPN between the two points.

ANy good firewall should be able to do this.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7078002
SysExpert has the right idea. I probably wouldn't use a firewall in this case however. You could put two Windows 2000 Server computers on each end and create an IPSEC tunnel between them that would serve the purpose. This would also give you other capabilities for future network enhancements.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:afurman
ID: 7078961
mikecr,

Is it a bad idea to make secure channel installing two NICs with encription implemented in hardware into two Windows 2000 Servers? I haven't supposed that byteback would install these NICs not into servers.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7079090
I would assume not as long as they can do IPSEC but they are a hair expensive to put into play when the operating system already does it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:afurman
ID: 7079124
mikecr,

I agree with you but about price only. Windows 2000 Server supports for example RAID by itself (in software). However, I personaly never recommend anybody to use it instead of high quality RAID controller.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asweinstein
ID: 7091368
Netscreen makes 100Mb/s capable VPN/firewall devices. Unlike the inexpensive home stuff, you can turn off NAT, and the units are wirespeed for 3DES IPSEC encryption. On top of all that, they are easy to configure. Also, consider the new V-class firewalls from Watchguard.
0