Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change IP in cisco 1600 Router

Posted on 2002-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi
i have a cisco 1600 route,and that configured.
when type SHOW CONF in first starting router that show under line in last ...

.
.
.

match ip address 100
set ip next-hop 192.168.20.6


i want change ip address 192.168.20.6 with ip address 192.168.20.1

please help me,please write router commands for this task
thank

0
Comment
Question by:mpzlarge40
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mbruner earned 400 total points
ID: 7073336
Above the match command, there will be a command that says something like "route-map SOMETHING permit 10" (it may not necessarily be a route-map).  Take note of this command.

Log into the router, and enter global configuration mode.  Type in the command that you noted above.  This will allow you to configure the route-map.  Then issue the following commands:

no set ip next-hop 192.168.20.6
set ip next-hop 192.168.20.1
end

This will change the setting for you.  After you test it to insure it is working correctly, then be sure to save your changes (copy run start or write mem).

The entire process should look something like this:

Router> en
Router# conf t
Router(config)# route-map SOMETHING permit 10
Router(config-route-map)# no set ip next-hop 192.168.20.6
Router(config-route-map)# set ip next-hop 192.168.20.6
Router(config-route-map)# end
Router# copy running-config startup-config

Hope it helps!  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:leon_judge
ID: 7073338
enter admin mode by typing :-
en <return>
<enter enable password>
conf t (enter config mode)
route-map
no set ip next-hop 192.168.20.6  (you may just be able to type the new next-hop below)
set ip next-hop 192.168.20.1

this should do it ...

Léon


0
 

Author Comment

by:mpzlarge40
ID: 7073747
answer not correct

route-map
is incorrect
please give me your email adress
thank


0
 

Author Comment

by:mpzlarge40
ID: 7073762
hi dear

thank you very much
thank you very much
thank you very much

mr mbruner
please give me your email address
i am a network administrator but i am not a good admin
my email is : ytpmaster@yahoo.com

admin@yazdtp.com
this email still not active ,becuese mail server not configed
please give me your email
thank
good luck              

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:leon_judge
ID: 7074020
Sorry, not giving my email address when you reject an answer the same as mbruner (no offence mbruner)
You obviously need a beginners guide to networking and i am not here for that !!!
Léon
0