Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

send Message for dialup users in windows 2000

Posted on 2002-06-12
8
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
hi

1.we have a isp ,i want send messeage to dialup users from server,server is windows 2000 advanced server
please tel me which i send a message to other users which with dialup access to server

3.domain group policy in my DC is disable,i can't run that,when i run this mmc that is disable.
when i rigt click on the domain in acctive directory user and computer ,that show a error ...
please help me



thank
0
Comment
Question by:mpzlarge40
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rmorphis earned 100 total points
ID: 7073519
not sure if I'm undertanding the question, but to send messages to remote users, you can use the "net send" command, or right click the user in the RRAS MMC and select semd message. Users need it be on NT, 2000, or XP to recieve the message....
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jmiller47
jmiller47 earned 100 total points
ID: 7073521
1. You won't be able to send messages to all users without having them load some sort of third party software. It might be possible if all of your dialup users were using Windows NT, 2000, or XP, but I highly doubt that.

2. Ummm... Where is number 2?

3. I truely do not understand this question. It is very broken english and not very much information is given. This question would also best be placed under the Windows 2000 section.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7073534
rmorphis may be correct, but since this is an ISP I highly suggest against doing this...

Only a small handful of your users will receive the messages. Some people actually WebTV, PDAs, Macs, Unix, Linux, Sun, Windows95, Windows 98, Windows ME, etc... ONLY the Windows NT 4.0, Windows 2000, and Windows XP users will get the message and that is not 100% guaranteed.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 7073609
I would ise the "legal Message " section of the Login Message to force a user to see a message while logging in to the server.



 Add a Legal Notice Dialog box, but customize it to say something along the lines of:

 
                     Here is how to set that up:
                     http://www.regedit.com/detail/22.html

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7073672
That won't work on the other Opertaing Systems also, does it?

I didn't think it did, but I'm not sure.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hnminh
hnminh earned 100 total points
ID: 7082394
along with all above comments, event clients are WINNT, WIN2K,... as an dialup user to an ISP, no one would bother to use "login into network" option which is required to be able to receive "net send" message, as long as it's the only way for them to be connected.... AND an ISP which asks user to use "Login into the network" should re-consider their service layout because.... no ISP is doing so.

mpzlarge, I dont know the reason you want this option but usually ISPs use email to broadcast some important event (for ex., notice of down time) or to deliver warning message....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7082432
Correct! I had forgotten about the option that you would need "Log on to network" to accomplish that on top other the other drawbacks.

I believe your best bet is also to use e-mail notifications. I would imagine that you are trying to get more of a realtime notification system though.

One service that you could provide though is to tell your dialup clients that if they would like realtime notifications of alerts, if they have a messaging client like ICQ, Trillian, MSN Messenger, AOL, Yahoo, etc..., you could add them to you support list on your messenger client and send them any critical alerts. Being on the list would be the choice of the client and could be blocked by the client at any time for privacy reasons. I know that if my ISP offered this, it would be beneficial to me. :) I HATE not being notified about things!

BTW, Trillian is a free messaging client that allows you to add people to your "buddies" list and talk message people who have either, ICQ, AOL, Yahoo, MSN, or IRC! It's free and easy to use. That way you don't need to install all of those nasty IM applications on your computer to message them. It won't matter what IM client they use. You use just one! :)
www.trillian.cc

I hope this helps!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155609
mpzlarge40:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0