Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Raw IP packets -- Send/Receive

Posted on 2002-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi all

I need to send and receive RAW IP packets on a Win2K/XP box. That is: I want a specific process in the system (which I write, of course) to have a different IP than that of the computer's. This process will be sending RAW IP packets, and will receive packets directed to "it's" IP address.

How do I go about this?

I thought about some fiddling with RAS, creating a "dial connection" to a PPP server which will give me my IP, but for that I need a programmable PPP client linked in my process. Does anyone know of such a thing?

I've also thought about adding another "virtual" interface onto my ethernet card, with a different IP, use it only from this process, and then opening a RAW-IP-mode winsock socket on that interface and IP. However, is this allowed? What about ARP on other machines in the network? How do I do this, anyhow? How do I *receive* packets, before windows "Eats" them?

I understand this is a hard one, and calls for real Gurus, so I've graded it accordingly...
0
Comment
Question by:calius
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 1000 total points
ID: 7075745
Why re-invent the wheel?  Try using WinPcap

http://winpcap.polito.it/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Jofre
Jofre earned 1000 total points
ID: 7106577
Could you write your application to listen only in a port?
In NT Networking, in any IP ( phisical and virtual ) you can enable and disable some ports.
If you disable all the unnecesary ports of your phisical IP and let opened in the virtual IP the port of your application, NT doesn't eat your packets....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9160038
calius:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11685119
hi calius, any feedback please? :)
0