[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is There A Solution To This

Posted on 2002-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hie
I have Powerbuilder 8.0 on an Oracle 8i backend. My team is looking for solutions to a problem we have. We want to convert data sitting on a datawindow to a PDF file. Is it possible?
Acknowledging your co-operation now and in future, I thank you.

Yours Sincerely

Lloyd Dzinotyiwei
(Developer)
0
Comment
Question by:funkdoctorsport
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hink
ID: 7073932
I think there is an OCX object for handling PDF. It is a component of Adobe Acrobat full (not only reader) version.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bhatti
ID: 7075163
You can work with "acrobat distiller" or factory also from acrobat. Install acrobat distiller and set it to standard printer.

You can then open your datawindow reports or contents from datawindow as acrobat ( you can print, save and etc.)

If you need further explaination please let me know.

Best regards


Bhatti
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Grumpy_Canuck earned 200 total points
ID: 7075420
I got this ad from a coworker the other day.  It may be helpful.

Amyuni PDF Converter   http://www.amyuni.com/en/products/pdf_converter/ 
converts your Data Windows to PDF files for emailing or archiving.

Amyuni PDF Creator    http://www.amyuni.com/en/products/pdf_creator/
enables you to view, edit and print PDF files from within your
PowerBuilder application.

Client/Server PDF Printing Solutions
http://www.amyuni.com/en/products/client_server/ 
For server-based creation of PDF files

Download our PowerBuilder 7 and 8 Technical Note from
http://www.amyuni.com/en/support/technotes.html for in-depth coverage on
how to integrate our products into your applications.

For more information: http://www.amyuni.com, powerbuilder@amyuni.com or
Toll Free 1-866-9-AMYUNI in US & CANADA

Amyuni Technologies Inc.

0
 

Author Comment

by:funkdoctorsport
ID: 7075528
I tried the Amyuni PDF converter demo version and it works. After installing the PDF converter, PDF printer is installed. It's advisable to set your print preferences, like the default directory that you want the PDF files to go. You also have an option to have the system prompt you to choose where you want the PDF file to go. So when you print, a PDF file is created and saved in the default directory.
Nice touch Grumpy Canuck, Thanks a lot
0