[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Putting Netscape mail on a zip disk

Posted on 2002-06-12
10
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I would like to know how to get the mail messages and back them up on a disk. My wife uses Netscape and has asked me how to do it and I have not a clue.

This must be a detailed explanation.
0
Comment
Question by:johnsocf
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7073621
It would be a help if you would supply what version of Netscape you're using.  I don't use Netscape, but I found this site, called the Unofficial Netscape Users FAQ (FAQ stands for Frequently Asked Questions):

http://www.ufaq.org/pcfaqs_all.html

It has this web page in the section common to all versions, on how to back up Netscape mail:

http://www.ufaq.org/navcom/backupmail.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 7073622
Communicator?

Just save the folder called mail:
Location: C:\Program Files\Netscape\Users\your profile\Mail

you can just use winzip to zip it up and save it.
Note where it says your profile will have a unique name that your wife has used.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7073633
Wow, jpanderson, must have beaten you by a second or two! :o)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 7073652
I have got to type faster...................
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnsocf
ID: 7074247
I tried the Netscape directions as per LeeTutor. I could not find the file that had the mail. The name of the file is wisdom searchers. I found a wisdom searchers.sbd file. But that was not it. I could not get it to show me what I was looking for. That sbd file is inside the mail file. I tried to copy the whole mail file as per ipanderson. But did not use a zip program. In any case, the message said the file was too large. That happened to a nearly empty zip disk.

I think I have communicator 4.72.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7074297
I'm not sure what you're asking in your last comment. Did you find files names Inbox, Sent, etc. in a folder of the form C:\Program Files\Netscape\Users\your profile\Mail ? The article I referenced said that all mail messages in those folders of Communicator are stored as a file, one per folder.  Are you looking for an individual message that you received which had an attached file called wisdom searchers, or what?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7074380
Just backup all the files under
 C:\Program Files\Netscape\Users\wisdom searchers\
This will include her mail and all her preferences. The only thing  I would NOT backup is the cache directory.

I hope this clarifies things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnsocf
ID: 7074418
Wisdom searchers is the name of the file she wants to copy or back up. It is a file with a certain group of e-mail messages. When I open Explore, I find a wisdom searchers.sbd file. But when I try to open it, it does not have the messages. C/Programs/netscape/users/default/mail/wisdomsearchers.sbd

Instead it has several files. Most are Word documents with some files that have the Microsoft explorer flag.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jpanderson earned 450 total points
ID: 7074499
Right click on that mail folder as previous instructions and see how large it is.  I think a zip disk can hold 120MB (correct me if I'm wrong) so if the file is larger than that you can use winzip to break the file up into the correct size to fit on the disk...you might need several disks.  The other option is save it to a  zip file and then transfer it over the internet to another computer for storage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnsocf
ID: 7076971
I do not think this is worth all the trouble. She will have to copy and paste on a Word document.
0