Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Visibility over VPN

Posted on 2002-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi, anyone help me with resolve my network setting issue

I connect to work via a VPN which appears ok.  However, I can't seem to access our intranet.  Is this a simple hosts file issue?

Also, often I cannot see any of the servers on the network via 'My network places' even though I can browse them via Win Explorer?.  Any ideas?

Thanks
K
0
Comment
Question by:Kyliem
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 7073970
It would not hurt to check your netbios over TCP/IP settings, and to add a LMHosts file with the server IP's.

Also update your NIC drivers !

Can you access by

Start- run - \\servername\sharename ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7073999
Are you registering with WINS server when you get an IP address?
Depending on how the server is setup, you should get at least one WINS server IP with your IP lease.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kyliem
ID: 7075739
Thanks for the help peeps.

Wasn't too sure what to check regards the netbios but having checked the tabs I note it's using Netbios settings from DHCP server.  Anyhow, IT admitted they hadn't given me a correct lmhosts file.  They've added the right server IP now but I have to run an nbtstat -R every time I log in.

Although I have a NIC card I now use USB because I don't want my cable modem tied down to an NIC address as it stops me using my connection on my personal home pc for approx 4hrs and I don't want to network the two.

Ref WINS, I have one WINS server specified.

K

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7076996
So is the problem resolved, or are there still issues ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kyliem
ID: 7078295
It's working now thanks.  Only problem I have now is the one I posed on 29/5 regards my apps going down on me over the VPN which I believe is a networking issue or due to F-Secure virus software IT have loaded.  This issue is still extremely annoying and they are doing naff about it.

Thanks
K
0