[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Internet Explorer - Type ahead feature

Posted on 2002-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Is there a way to reset the type ahead feature?  
Where does the drop down list exist on my hard drive?
Is there a way to edit the list?
0
Comment
Question by:eastert
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 400 total points
ID: 7073904
Are you refering to the autosuggest or autocomplete feature of IE?
To disable AutoComplete:
On the Tools menu, click Internet Options
On the Content tab, click AutoComplete
Uncheck the option to use AutoComplete for Web addresses
Also there is buttons to click on to clear Forms and Passwords, if you want to clear the URL's then go to the General tab of the internet options and click on Clear History.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 7075197
To answer your other question about where the entries are stored on your hard drive, the answer is in the registry.  Check this out for a discussion:

http://www.mvps.org/inetexplorer/answers4.htm#autocomplete
0
 

Author Comment

by:eastert
ID: 7075711
To clarify...I was asking about autocomplete.  Thanks for your answer!
0