Solved

what cd writer???

Posted on 2002-06-12
25
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i want to buy a internal cd writer for my pc. i want it to be fast, reliable and quick/easy to install myself. what would you suggest? i prefably would like a well known brand or make, i hear the TDK cyclone is good?
0
Comment
Question by:weaver121
  • 12
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
25 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Wouter Boevink
ID: 7073778
IMHO plextor is the best one around.

From www.tomshardware.com

From the tests carried out on these eleven 20x or 24x burners, we may conclude that, on the whole, most have satisfactory features and performance. We can, however, cite two in particular: the Plextor 241040A and the Yamaha CRW3200E. They have results as excellent as they are consistent, and, furthermore, they have an extended guarantee and after-sales service that the user will appreciate. The Yamaha is, of course, more expensive than the others, but it does have 8 MB of cache and advanced functions such as the Mount Rainier and Audio Master Quality Recording. Not far behind these two is the Teac CD-W524E, which offers solid, reliable performance, and is to be recommended.

Article:
http://www4.tomshardware.com/storage/01q4/011213/index.html
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7073820
I'd go with an HP.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Wouter Boevink
ID: 7073845
Can you please tell us why?

Or post some reviews.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7073856
I've tried Ricoh,HP and Yamaha.While they all seemed to work fine,I had trouble on some older CD-Roms where I could not read the CD created on the Ricoh or Yamaha.I've never had that problem with an HP.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7073871
I would recommend yamaha.  My last two burners have been from them and I have been very happy with both.  The biggest difference with yamaha is that their burners have fairly large buffer sizes compared to others.  This can increase your speed as well as prevent buffer underrun errors (which can cause you to get coasters on cdr's).

Their CRW3200 can burn an entire cd in less than 3 minutes, and a 10x cdrw in about 5 minutes.  Another thing yamaha's drives are good at is ripping audio cd's, their latest burners can copy an entire audio cd in about 3 minutes!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7073872
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7074149
weaver121,

What kind of burning are you going to be doing?  Music?  Backups of original CD's with copy protection?  Like CD's using Safedisk or SafediskII or securrom etc etc?
If the case is in the latter half of makeing backups, I would definitely suggest the Plextor.  I have the Plextor 40/12/40 drive and it is just a sweet drive.  I paid 140.00 for it.  I know at the time there was a review for the plextor versus the Liteon and it gave liteon a very good review and said that it was slightly faster than the plextor....however I still went with plextor because of the name and reliability.  Of course the Liteon was also about 20-40 bux cheaper.  But that didn't stop me.  I also had a samsung (i didn't like it)  Also had a TDK Cyclone (good drive) but I sold it because I wanted the Plextor.  I also had some older Yamaha drives which were wonderful.  But for the price nowadays that yammy is charging I prefer to pay plextor price for a plextor and not a yammy price which is much more costly than a plex.  

Here is an excellent page:
http://www.cdrinfo.com/
http://www.cdrinfo.com/Sections/Articles/Specific.asp?ArticleHeadline=40x+Roundup+Vol%2E+2&Series=0

Here is a review of most of the latest 40x cdrw drives out there.  really good information.  Speed tests, benchmarking, nero tests, clone CD tests etc etc etc....All you need to know about most of the 40x CDRW's!

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7074163
What I posted earlier was a roundup of 40x cdrw's Volume 2.  Here is volume 1:
http://www.cdrinfo.com/Sections/Articles/Specific.asp?ArticleHeadline=40x%20CD-RW%20Roundup%20Vol1&Series=0

The reviews also list which can rip Protected Audio CD's.  Which I forgot to mention, and the Plextor hands down can read and rip those.  While all the others can not! :)

So if you want to make a backup of your Music CD's.  Use a plextor!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7074180
Also if you are looking for prices, I usually shop and www.newegg.com

The Plextor (PLEXTOR PX-W4012TA/SW 40x12x40 CD-RW - OEM): is $130.00
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduct.asp?submit=manufactory&catalog=5&manufactory=1323&DEPA=1

The Yamaha burner(YAMAHA SCSI CD-RW 24x10x40, MODEL# CRW3200SZ - RETAIL): $250.00 Hefty Price for a 24x Burner.
But it is also SCSI.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduct.asp?submit=manufactory&catalog=5&manufactory=1415&DEPA=1

The LiteOn (Lite On 40X12X48 CDRW Model: RTL40125S-Retail
):  Wow Retail drive is $70.00 That is a reallllyyy good price for a burner that is almost as good as a plex. Remeber can't make backup copies of protected Music CD's.
But that still is an amazing price for a 40x burner.  Considering the Plex is almost 2x the price for the 40x.
They have a 48x whic runs $99.00 not bad.  Probably same specs as 40x....just 48x speed instead.

On Pricewatch TDK 40x Cyclone drive runs about 119.00.  A little heft price for just a TDK.  For 11.00 more I'd rather get the plextor.

Actually also on Pricewatch you can get the plextor from zeehoo.com for 115.00+ shipping.  
So shop around.

Anyway hope this gives you some great ideas and what is good and what is not.  Just think about what you want to use your burner for first.  That will give you an idea of what you will need.  If you dont need to backup your music or programs with protection or anti piracy protection, then you do not need the plextor.  And that LiteOn drive would be an excellent choice.  Pricewatch yields a price of under $60. for the LiteOn, just do the search!



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7074260
Note: Drive Image 2002 requires at least 8X, but they don't tell you that in
the specs you see before purchase.  I didn't realize what was wrong when my image
stalled out at 5 percent complete.  Then I found that my HP Pavilion only goes at 4X.
Now I am faced with a hardware upgrade that was not expected.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7074282
pleasenospam,

Where does drive image fit in here?  I think you may have posted your comment in the wrong spot.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7074318
TDK VeloCD
http://www.maximumpc.com/ranking/rankings2.html
they don't have the new reviews posted yet, but the new TDK (according to this months issue) is the best yet
40x12x40
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7074472
there are 48x burners also available...I used to own the 40x TDK....i sold it and got the plextor....
TDK doesnt burn Protected Audio Music CDs.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7074476
plus for the price of $129.00 at Costco, the TDK is kinda high....Price watch the TDK is 119.00+ shipping and tax if applicable...
so, the price of the drive is close to the 40x plex....might as well get the plex....+- 10-20 bux....anyway
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Porphyre
ID: 7077145
PC Gamer and a friend of mine who builds systems both recommend Plextor.   I believe that it may have a larger cache than most, leading to smoother burns.   A Plextor that runs at 40/12/40 can cost $130.   There're cheaper ones, but by my sources there aren't better ones.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7077162
Actually the yammy drive supports the largest Buffer.  8MB....the Plextor hass only 4mb.

But it has burnproof...So no big deal there...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7077184
You can get that yamaha CRW3200 IDE cdrw for $89 (after $30 rebate) from this web site:

http://www.memorymedia.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7077450
Yamaha 24x10x40 Internal IDE drive with NERO 5.5 software OEM/BULK

It's only a 24x burner tho....so up to you...like i said if you wanna burn protected Audio, Plextor is the way to go.....and is a 40x drive....you can even buy the 24x model if you want....It's $113.00 at newegg...can probably be gotten cheaper..If you do a search on price watch cna get the drive for 97.00 from SN Computers + $11.00 shipping flat fee.

Also on Pricewatch has the yamaha CRW3200EZ for 89.00 with out rebate....But is oem.  so I dunno where you want to get it...If the memorymedia place is a mail in rebate opposed to an instant rebate, may be cheaper elsewhere....Oh and the site for memorymedia says it is Mail in rebate....
--->Cut
Yamaha CRW3200EZ; 24x record; 10x rewrite; 40x read; 40x audio extract; 8MB buffer underrun prevention system (Safeburn technology); Includes Nero 5.5 software; Neato labeling system; Assorted software; Cables; Manual; Retail package; Price is BEFORE $30.00 Yamaha mail in rebate (Exp 7/30/02); One year Yamaha warranty
--->End
And ships to the West Coast for $12.00

this place has the yammie at 89.00  OEM tho..
http://208.158.105.20/P_1257.htm
$12.00 - $12.95 insured shipping

Better bet if you dont wanna wait for your $30.00 rebate.
And if the software and labeler is not worth it to you...up to you.
Here is the yammie rebate offer:
http://www.yamaha.com/specials.htm

I still prefer the Plextor.


If you are looking at price and bang for the dollar, I would suggest the Liteon 40x12x40x.  Fast speed drive for only $59.00 +shipping $10-12.  
http://www.ussa.com/ussaonline/dept.asp?dept%5Fid=10117

Also has the plextors for a decent price.  40x12x40 IDE runs $113.00 + Shipping:
http://www.ussa.com/ussaonline/dept.asp?dept%5Fid=11111
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7077456
Weaver121,

So is any of this helping you weaver?  do you have any questions?  Do you know how much you want to spend?  and what you want to do with the drive?  It could help us narrow it down to which drive for the buck....and capabilities.

According to your Question, How I would rank the drives are in this order:

#1.  Plextor (reliability, Quality, Most features)
#2.  LiteOn (Cheapest, reliability is alright, and has good features)
#3.  Yamaha (reliability, Quality)
#4.  TDK (Too Expensive for what you get but quality and reliability)
#5.  HP (Have seen a track of bad drives from them in the past but who knows about there new drives...everyone is afraid to buy them nowadays...and go with the other drives)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Porphyre
ID: 7078332
There's also Acer Open.   There's an Acer Open CD-R  (40x12x48) selling for $73.85 (w/S&H) on www.pricewatch.com .   It had Nero software bundled with it.   I have an Acer Open CD-R at the moment (8x4x32), and it works well (though it constantly overruns its buffer if you try to burn at the highest speed setting).

So if you're looking for something more value-priced that comes with decent software, you could go for that.   On Wakeup's list, it'd probably get rated around #2 or #3 in comparison to the other drives discussed here (depending on the reliability of LiteOn, which also comes with Nero).   But if you can afford the extra $50 or so, go with Plextor as per my previous comment, and the comments of nearly everyone else.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7079013
The LiteOn comes with a variation of Burnproof, so buffer underruns is not an issue.  All the drives that are on my list have a version of Burnproof, except the HP drive...which I haven't researched since I really don't like their reliability in the past.  Does the Acer Open have burnproof? or a variation thereof?  

BTW I have used almost all the drives on my list.  Plex, Lite, Yammy and TDK.  All are great drives, but Plex tops my list.  Cuz I make backup copies of a lot of stuff! :)
And that drive by far is the best, cleanest, reliable drive I have ever had.

Oh I used to own some SCSI burners too.  The Imation 12x External for one...that was a darn good drive.  I reflashed the bios and made it a plextor! :)
Long story, but when I did that I was able to backup a bunch of things my yammy drive could not.  Again another story for another time!  


What we all really need to know is what Weaver really wants/needs.  I think we all covered all the aspects of good drives/prices/reliability etc etc....we just need to know what weaver wants to use the drive for and what he is willing to pay.

0
 

Author Comment

by:weaver121
ID: 7081541
hey guys sorry havent replied, thnks for your comments, my main use would be burning my mp3s, then other little jobs like backing up word documents,pics, and video clips. my price range would be no more than around $118. i like the sound of the liteon and plextor and was impressed by there speed and price, but was worried that it might be to good to be true, because i dont know anything about those makes.
but after seeing these reviews and your experiences of them i think i might go with the plextor although im still tempted by the tdk, and its good quality software. what software should i look for nero 5.5? thnks again for all your thoughts and comments
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 80 total points
ID: 7082245
Weaver121,

Like I said, I used to own the TDK....For the price that you pay.....I dunno where you are looking but I do know Costco and some other online shops have it listed for a smack of a price.  I would rather pay the 20 dollars extra to get the plextor.  
If you are doing MP3's and backup up dox and pics and clips you probably dont need the plextor.  The Liteon is very good for the price.  I have used the liteon and it works just as good as the TDK and actually outperforms TDK on some of the burning speed.  And for the price of 60-70 dollars for the Liteon, you just can't complain!
Since it sounds like you aren't making backup copies of your software and protected Music Audio CD's you probably won't need the plextor.  So if you want to save the dollars, my vote is the liteon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weaver121
ID: 7084287
thank you very much everyone, wakeup please accept these points for your amount of info and help you have posted.
weaver121
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7085736
Weaver121,

I would suggest going with the plextor over TDK, and pay the extra 20-30 bux or so for it.  It will give you the options to backup and burn protected CD's.  I make backup copies of my software as well as some of my music.  And have been glad I have done so, because some of my backups have been ruined.  And since I have my originals stored in a safe place, I am able to recreate new backups.  Also depending on the stuff you'd like to backup, if all you are doing is backup up mp3's and documents, pics and clips etc, then you really dont need the Plextor.  It may be over kill.  And with the likes of that the LiteOn drive for the buck is a great price.  That can't be beat for the speed and what it can do.  

Software,  I love Nero 5.5.  I am currently using it now.  There is one thing, which I haven't messed with but when/while burning Mp3's it converts on the fly to wav.  Which is really nice if you want to burn normal CD Audio.  I have not tried to burn mp3's straight.  And did not see a feature to disable the automatic mp3 to wav conversion.  Also Nero has some audio manipulation functions which I love.  You can Normalize the tracks so that the volume levels are pretty close, can implement an equalizer effect so that you can change the bass, treble, midrange levels etc.  And many more effects.  

If you are trying to make backup copies of Protected CD's...using CD to CD copy, I would suggest using the likes of CloneCD.  That is one bad puppy dog!  It manages to burn almost everything (or everything since it hasn't failed me yet)  where as some other software burning progs have failed.  

Nero
http://www.ahead.de/en/index.html

Clone CD
http://elby.ch/english/elby/imprint/index.html

Anyways with those two pieces of software I am able to burn anything and everything the way I want it.
0