Solved

Request Response Check box

Posted on 2002-06-12
7
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
All,

How do I default the Request Response Check box to UN-checked?
0
Comment
Question by:tjwissman
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 7073994
Go to Tools, Options, Email Options, Tracking Options.  

Uncheck request read receipt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwissman
ID: 7075513
This question relates to meeting requests which automatically creates a flag that asks for a response from the invitees. This is irrespective of ordinary e-mails.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 7075779
AFAIK meeting requests will always request a response.  Are you trying to get a meeting request to auto accept?  If so, that is done on the recipient mailbox level, not the sender level.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tjwissman
ID: 7075927
It's possible to MANUALLY uncheck the request response option (from the actions menu once you have an invitee added) I want it DEFAULTED to off.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hollenbk earned 100 total points
ID: 7116221
By default, the Response Requested action is set to Yes.  One way to change this would be to open a Meeting Request, go to Tools, Form, Design this Form.  Go to the Action tab and change the Response Requested from Yes to No.  Then republish the form.  For your calendar folder, change the default form used to the new form you just modified.  Now, each time you create a meeting request, the default for Request Response will be no.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347093
Hello tjwissman

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to hollenbk
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7374963
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0