Solved

Compaq Armada4131T "Power-up-Password" forgotten!!

Posted on 2002-06-12
8
257 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How to solve the Problem?System is starting up and asks for
the Power-Up-Password.Is there any "Master-Password" known?
0
Comment
Question by:no_name
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 7073858
No, but the password is stored in the CMOS battery-backed-up RAM.  If you open the case, locate the CMOS battery jumper, move it to the SHORT/CLEAR position for about a minute, then replace the jumper, you will reset the system to the NO PASSWORD state.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7073875
You will probably need to clear the CMOS by using the jumper on the motherboard (usually located near the CMOS battery). This will of course change all settings to the factory defaults. Hopefully you have an idea of what they were set to.

http://www29.compaq.com/falco/detail.asp?FAQnum=FAQ5261
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7073966
On Compaq's - depending on the laptop model, The password may be stored seperately in a secure NVRAM not connected to the CMOS.

If none of the above work, contact compaq, and/or download the maintenance manual.

I hope this helps !
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 7074099
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 7074102
Jlauster.... oops, looks like our replies may have been running down the same trail
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7074271
OGG:

To be on the same trail is an honor.  :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
ID: 8959010
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept jhance comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0