Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook .pst file import in lotus notes

Posted on 2002-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,746 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18

I can succesfully import a notes mailfile to outlook (not express) but I can not do it the other way. i have a 12 mb file .pst (outlook database) with calendars and mails to like to import in lotus notes.

how:
how successful?
can it be done?
0
Comment
Question by:CobolGuy9
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7073911
Here is the similar question with solution

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20138727

FULL Transcript
================
Question: Importing .pst file Date: 06/20/2001 08:24AM PST  
From: Pasci
Answer Grade: A  Points: 10
 Email A Friend  
 Hi,
I would like to import a .pst file that holds Oulook contact information into Notes(version 5.0.5) email
program. Can someone give me step by step instructions if its possible.
Thanks for any help  
Accepted Answer
From: HemanthaKumar Date: 06/20/2001 09:34AM PST
Text Below
Question History
Accepted Answer
From: HemanthaKumar  Date: 06/20/2001 09:34AM PST  
Also check this samples

http://www.notes.net/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/e56fec0e6fdacea785256a0f0077e2b5?OpenDocument

http://www.notes.net/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/720e6654937c2d9985256a3e006346ca?OpenDocument

http://www.notes.net/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/0afb9f270378a44c8525689500764436?OpenDocument

~Hemanth

 
Comment
From: HemanthaKumar  Date: 06/20/2001 09:29AM PST  
When you install Notes, select custom install and select the migration tools, you will find the outlook

as an option. This migration tool can help you convert the outlook mails to notes.

For your ref:

http://doc.notes.net/domino_notes/5.0.3/help5_admin.nsf/980fa68d0b490faf852566dd00291ad7/0c3a9cfd6a8199b70525687b00657fac?OpenDocument&AutoFramed

http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/eb5fbc0ab175cf0885256560005206cf/5de72df198e8f0c286256850006322a5?OpenDocument

~Hemanth  
Comment
From: Pasci  Date: 06/22/2001 12:12PM PST  
Thanks a lot!!  

=============

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 200 total points
ID: 7074952
Hello CG,

here how to do:
1.) Connect your pst file to your Outlook client.
2.) Start the Notes mail convert wizard with this command:
C:\Lotus\Notes\nmsxupgd.exe 3
3.) Follow the steps with the wizard.

That's all.

Cheers,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7077727
Hello CobolGuy9,

any progress here?

0
 

Author Comment

by:CobolGuy9
ID: 7078292
it worked, thank you zvonko
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7082112
Thanks you too for the points and for the confirmation :-)

0