[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Save as error This web page may not save correctly. would you like to save it anyway?

Posted on 2002-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
In some of the the asp pages every time i choose save as i'm getting following error message.
"This web page may not save correctly. would you like to save it anyway?"

I have notice in everypage where i'm geting above message in those page i see edit button on brouser is disable. how can i save these pages. from client side website.


If click yes and choose save complite site it saves differen page  (logonpage.asp)
0
Comment
Question by:bcp5190
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgfranz earned 200 total points
ID: 7074045
This could be a few things, but more than likely you are trying to save a .asp page that is generated with functions or sub-functions include files.  If you are trying to save .asp page code forget it, all you will get is the HTML generated code, you will not get the included .asp files.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 7074759
you are using Netscape.. :op use IE and you won't get these things..

actually it seems that you did not download the whole page.. this is why you get this error or the page is still being downloaded.. or it's a bug in NS :o))
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcp5190
ID: 7075740
Look like when page is submited from button on a page to itself i have use post method instead of get. therefore i'm not displaying http://mysite.com/page.asp?session=dfad@#$#(*aqg on url. but when i open a page first time sessionid is on url and only that time i can save it but if i change account number and submit it to same page i cannot save it becuse i use post method and look like when i save a page ie is creating a instance of wrowser from url which doenot have a session id there for it saves login page.
0