Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

monitor goes on auto stanby on start up..WHY?

Posted on 2002-06-12
8
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have another pc,the problem is one of my girls friends went on it and messed around with the bios. Now when i switch it on the monitor goes onto auto standby,i hit a couple of keys then it comes on, a black screen with white writing saying that windows has initialised this display adapter and if i want to keep it go to control panel and settings tab. the problem is i cant do anything from this screen,the cursor flashes but wont move and i cant type anything i would be really gratefull if someone could advise meon how to solve this problem....

            thx frostyfilbert
0
Comment
Question by:frostyfilbert
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fraction
ID: 7074237
Some graphic-card "dies" if they loose power. She probably messed with your energy-saving features. Go to control-panel/Display, select Screen-saver tab, click on the power button, check that Turn off monitor is set to "Never".
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7074245
can you get back in to the Bios and use the load default or load optimum setting??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fraction
ID: 7074305
Sorry if I misunderstood the question. Check in Bios on Video Options, so that all video options seems to match your graphic adapter. This works different depending on what Bios firmware your running. If you can't get it to work you might do as Sorgie suggest, but I recomend to save your settings first.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 7074807
Probably this person changes Video Off Option from the BIOS to OFF, change it to Always On, other cause may be VGA BIOS Sequence PCI/AGP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frostyfilbert
ID: 7074862
i cant even get bios to come up
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fraction
ID: 7075133
Hm.. When you it turn on, does it "sounds" right, only one beep, loading from hard drive, etc... ?

To enter bios, try shortly after power up to press one of DEL or F8 til it's either enter bios setup or starts loading from hd (if you fails).

If you can't come into the bios you can reset the bios from a jumper on your mother-card.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 225 total points
ID: 7075347
If you can't get into Bios and your sure that she messed something up in there then you can remove the cover from the pc. there is usually a jumper you can use (sometimes J13) to clear the Bios it is usually next to it, or you can remove the MB battery for 20 to 30 minutes and that will clear it. when you startup it will go to Bios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frostyfilbert
ID: 7076719
sorted thx for all your suggestions.............
0