Solved

Unable to connect thru telnet

Posted on 2002-06-12
9
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
                   netstat -na | grep :23 does not give any output.
                    That means my xinetd is not listening ?
                    How do I make it listen ?

                    I have installed telnet
                    And my /etc/xinetd.d/telnet file looks like

                    service telnet
                    {
                           flags           = REUSE
                           socket_type     = stream
                           wait            = no
                           user            = root
                           server          = /usr/sbin/in.telnetd
                           log_on_failure  += USERID
                           disable         = no
                    }

Also note,  ps -ef | grep xinetd  gives nothing.
Does it mean xinet is not running ?
I did do xinet restart and it says xinetd started succesfully.
0
Comment
Question by:chazhs
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 7075363
Can you telnet to the machine from itself?

>> telnet localhost

If you can then it may be that you have some firewall rules in place on the machine (or its gateway). It could also be that you have some access restrictions in '/etc/xinet.conf'
0
 

Author Comment

by:chazhs
ID: 7076649
telnet localhost also  gives connection refused error. (same error as above)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cincin77
ID: 7077487
have you installed telnet server which is not installed by default?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chazhs
ID: 7078800
Yes, I did. rpm -q telnet-server says telnet installed.Thanks!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cincin77
ID: 7080430
the script that deals with xinetd should be under /etc/init.d

go to that directory and issue;
./xinetd status
if it says that it does not work, issue
./xinetd start

hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bryanjones earned 50 total points
ID: 7106489
The reason for unable to telnet - is that telnet is turned off - what you need to do is to run the following command /sbin/chkconfig telnet on - this will turn on telnet - to see what else you want on or off you run /sbin/chkconfig --list this will show all the run levels and what is turned on/off per run level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chazhs
ID: 7109337
Thankyou Sir! That was the problem.
Telnet was off.
Turned it on now, and everything looks great :)
Thanks for yours and everyones help!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:chazhs
ID: 7109338
Thankyou Sir! That was the problem.
Telnet was off.
Turned it on now, and everything looks great :)
Thanks for yours and everyones help!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:chazhs
ID: 7109340
Thankyou Sir! That was the problem.
Telnet was off.
Turned it on now, and everything looks great :)
Thanks for yours and everyones help!!!
0