Solved

Text editor for 32-bit windows similar to SuperPad?

Posted on 2002-06-12
22
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I don't know if I have the right topic here, but here goes. Does anyone know of a simple little text editor for Win 95/98/2000/XP that will read and display files of any size? Kinda like SuperPad does, but not a Win 3.x thing?

A free downloadable one would be preferable! ;-)

Thanks
   Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:aztec
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7077965
Take your pick of text editors and other utils - http://www.simtel.net/pub/win95/txtutl/
0
 

Author Comment

by:aztec
ID: 7078230
there's 300,000 of them there. Don't have time to try each one. Need one that will open files of unlimited size.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7078942
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7078951
I have used GEDIT myself - http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/59237.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7078955
NoteTab is supposed to be good - http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/54805.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mark_E
ID: 7245650
Do a search for 'Metapad' This application WILL be the answer to your dreams.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7246126
Aztec appears to have taken this answer and run away with it.  Don't bother.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aztec
ID: 7247138
Thanks you very much MarkE, I will try it!

And I didn't "take anything and run away" slink9. Shame on you.

This was just put on the back burner for awhile until I returned to it.

Shawn
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7247210
Long back-burner time.  Keep us posted and we won't think badly of you.  The three I posted still didn't work for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aztec
ID: 7247239
Slink9 - they wouldn't handle files of unlimited size.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347288
Hello aztec

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to mark_E
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:aztec
ID: 7357569
mark_E
   Metapad wouldn't handle files of very large size   :-(

Shawn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mark_E
ID: 7369714
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mark_E
ID: 7369936
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mark_E
ID: 7369947
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mark_E
ID: 7369955
0
 

Author Comment

by:aztec
ID: 7370443
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mark_E earned 50 total points
ID: 7374343
Please ignore my previous comment about Metapad being the answer to ALL your dreams then . . .   :-)

 . . . but seriously . . .

What version of Metapad did you get?
I think, from memory, file size limitations were removed from about version 2. The latest version is 3.5. Get the latest version at 'http://www.liquidninja.com/metapad'

Just some of the many alternative applications that open any file type of any size:

Win32pad (http://www.gena01.com/win32pad)
, EdXor (http://freezip.cjb.net/freeware), Notemaid (You'll have to search for this - no longer being developed), Editor2 (http://netez.com/2xExplorer)

 . . . also if your into creating HTML help files  and happen to have HTMLHelp on your P.C. (free download from Micro$oft) then it's editor can open any type of file of any size -  and very quickly too - but the app is not all that small.

The above apps ALL work on Win95, Win98, NT4, Windows2000 (and I assume other versions) hence I am surprised that Metapad didn't work for you. Some of these may depend on the amount of ram installed on your P.C. and some may be slow in opening REALLY big files and some may crash or lock up your P.C. when attempting to open REALLY big files.

Just how big is the file you are trying to open?
What sort of file is it and how are you trying to open it?


0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7443789
aztec you can post again, could you please come back to this question and try to resolve it

thanks
:O)Bruintje
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7485088
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0