Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Place to sell used hardware...

Posted on 2002-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

I need to sell some spare computer hardware (Intel Celron CPU + Mobo, 64 md SDRAM, 56K modem, Audigy Sound Card, Voodoo 3 3000 VGA.) All of it is used. SOme of the hardware is newer than others. Any type of martketplace or online store would be helpful. ***(REMEMBER I WANT TO SELL THE HARDWARE, NOT BUY)***

Thanks for any response.

Mirage ACG
0
Comment
Question by:mirageacg
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 132 total points
ID: 7074632
No thanks, I just threw out a boatload of old gear.  Try Ebay instead of EE.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 136 total points
ID: 7074857
Yes I would agree....

www.ebay.com
or
auctions.yahoo.com
or some forums also have Sales sections....like
forums.anandtech.com

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 132 total points
ID: 7075142
You can also check with your local clone vendors.  Some have a consignment area where they will sell old parts for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
ID: 8959019
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
split pts between magarity and Wakeup and from slink9
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0