Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Login query

Posted on 2002-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hi
i'm using window2000 Advance Server and Window 2000 Professinal as client my problem is

1. when i am trying to login in to my server apart from Administrator i'm not allowed to login with any other User  it say

"Local Policy of the system does'nt allow you to Log on Interatively" ???

2.And on the Client side my system was infected with nimda32
after being cured i'm not able to login into my client as well with any other user apart from Administrator
it says " local profile of the user cannot be created" ???


nuible









0
Comment
Question by:nuible
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 7074707
is your server a dc or accessed by terminal service`?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuible
ID: 7074986
no franka its not.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:riccohb
ID: 7075919
There is a hidden group called Interactive. Have your users been removed from this group?

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfulton earned 80 total points
ID: 7075969
The user attempting to log on does not have the "logon locally "
  permission available under Security Settings\Local Policies\User Rights
  Assignment\Log On Locally. Modify the appropriate Group Policy Object in your
  environment to grant the user or group this permission.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8961592
---- CLEAN UP ----

nuible,
No comment has been added lately (402 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to jdfulton ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0