Solved

'Save As' url entered into the address field in IE

Posted on 2002-06-12
20
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18

How can i 'save as' the target if the URL is entered directed.

Eg I want to save the quick time file -

http://www.uriah.com/apple-qt/movies/serious-computer.mov

I want to avoid having to create a html file which links to the .mov file.

AJ
0
Comment
Question by:ajosephson
  • 12
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7075374
What version of IE?

A bit unclear about your question.

You can save the link to your Favorites for future access, or you can right-click the actual movie and choose save target as to your hard drive.  You can also choose to drag the URL object to save in your LINKS line.

Please clarify if this isn't what you need.

Thanks,

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7075716
Here are some helpful links for you in this regard
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q319032

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q304839

Content ADvisor impact to save target as
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q176316

Netscape-Style Plug-ins Do Not Work After Upgrading Internet Explorer (Q303401)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q303401

Some examples of Netscape-style plug-ins include QuickTime by Apple Computer, Inc.; Finale MusicViewer by Coda Music Technology; and AlternaTIFF by Medical Informatics Engineering.
RESOLUTION
Contact the manufacturer of your Netscape-style plug-in to inquire whether the manufacturer has a version of the component available that is built on ActiveX technologies. Apple has provided an ActiveX control that restores the QuickTime plug-in for Internet Explorer versions 5.5 SP2 and 6. Please visit the following Apple Web site to download and install this control:

http://www.apple.com/quicktime/
Developer information about the QuickTime ActiveX plug-in by Apple Computer, Inc. is available at the following Apple Web site:
http://developer.apple.com/quicktime/compatibility.html


That's it from me, hope this helps solve your question.

Asta
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 50 total points
ID: 7076276
If i understand right you just want to save the QT movie from some site to your HD. Either option click the url to download it, or load the movie and from the flyout menu in the lower right corner of the player select the Save As QuickTime menu.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7080945
Have you been helped here?  Your feedback is clearly needed.
Thanks,
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajosephson
ID: 7097829
Thank you for your help. Sorry about the delay.

I'll use an example to clarify what I mean -

I want to save the movies located at http://www.uriah.com/apple-qt/ to my harddrive.

As there is no direct link to the QuickTime files I cannot use 'Save As'. I can get the url to the QuickTime file by looking at the source and finding the embedded link to the QuickTime file.. eg http://www.uriah.com/apple-qt/movies/serious-computer.mov

Now I paste the URL into the address field of IE6.026 and the QuickTime file plays. The ('save as quicktime..' option is grayed out - I assume because I haven't the paid for version(?)..)

I have been creating a simple html file with a direct link to the QuickTime file, from which I can 'save target as'.. but this seems to be a lot of stuffing around..

Is there away where I can save the file directly?

I don't think this has been answered above??

I appreciate your help..

AJ






0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7097873
At the above page i have a "Save As Quicktime" and "Save As Source" in the flyout menu. Lets me save right from the page but then im using QuickTime Pro which might make a difference. Been such a long time since ive used QuickTime Player (non-pro) that im not sure what's missing.
I was also able to get the videos by using the dowload manager built into iCab and various other browsers. Just entered the URL for the page containing the video, and told it to include all the media in the page download. Saves everything to the HD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajosephson
ID: 7124282
Thanks you weed.. but I'm using IE.. Also, the QuickTime target is only an example - I would like to know how to 'save as' directly from the address field no matter the target content type..

I cannot accept that IE6 doesn't have a way to do this...

AJ
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7125131
IE has a download manager as well though im not sure if you can manually enter a download entry in it. If you cant, you cant.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7130327
This is further discussed here, in greater detail than I provided earlier:
http://www.geocrawler.com/archives/3/320/2001/8/0/6454011/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7130328
Included therein is the ActiveX control needed for the Quicktime interface (and more)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7147614
Any progress here?
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajosephson
ID: 7147661
Astaec - No, as no answer has been provided. Also, thanks for the input, but I don't see what relevance the link you provided has?

(I haven’t read the entire article, but it appears to be about IE6 not supporting 'netscape style plugins ins')

AJ
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7147681
If this hasn't helped you, I'm truly stumped.  I've shared what I do and works for me.  Perhaps others will have some insight.

I'm baffled.

":0(  Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7147689
Afterthought:  Perhaps the owners of those QuickTime movies have purposely chosen not to make the download possible (copyright, etc).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7147706
The answers have been provided above. There are multiple solutions but it doesnt sound like youve tried them.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7168091
The only roadblock I've seen in terms of what you want to do is what has been mentioned before, and noted here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q303401
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7206050
Hi, AJ.

Have you made any progress here at all?

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7238932
Greetings.

Has this information helped you or is more needed?  If no response in the next 7 days, I will request Moderator intervention to finalize this question; Expert input for fair outcome is always appreciated.

If you have special handling needs for the Moderators, please post a zero point question, include this question link (URL) in your request in the Community Support topic area below.  If more than one expert helped you resolve this, you can also request a point split by providing Expert name and details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Thanks in advance for your responsiveness.

":0) Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dante808
ID: 9186281
I take it you are trying to save a quicktime "stream" to your harddrive for later use.  The
problem is like with everyone else when you try to copy the "temp" file that the player
creates on the harddisk you find that the file is in "use" and cannot be copied right?

Such streams can be copied by using "shadow copy" or some program that can copy files
that are in use by the operating system.  

To copy - start quicktime stream in plug-in or player then the locate temp file usually located in
profile directory or windows/temp.  Then use "shadow copy" program to copy temp file.

A good program to use in XP is ntbackup, its the standard backup program.  Simply backup
and restore file.  Some streams hold only a portion of the file on the harddisk for those
 insert URL into quicktime player and try again.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 9189265
Hi, Dante808, this question was finalized/closed some time ago; and not sure Asker will still be monitoring this, but any added value helps others.
Asta
0