Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

change main window title

Posted on 2002-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
How do you change the title of the Main Window.  ie. instead of it saying "FileMaker Pro", I want to put in my own custom name.
0
Comment
Question by:eyeandy
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7152048
I think FileMaker do not provide a function to change the Main Window's name, instead we must use some scriptlet/ small program to change the Main Window's name.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rogier
ID: 7389760
Hi Eyeandy,

please provide a little more info.... What do you mean saying "main window" as the window of a Filemaker database carries the file's name.....

Thanks,
Rogier.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DaveFutura earned 200 total points
ID: 7396039
Here's an example of a C++ program that would change the titlebar text for you (if you're running filemaker on a windows box)

#include <windows.h>

int WINAPI WinMain(HINSTANCE hThisInstance, HINSTANCE hPrevInstance, LPSTR lpszArgument, int nShowStyle)
{
    HWND hFound = FindWindow(NULL, "FileMaker Pro");
    SetWindowText(hFound, "My cool database...");

    return 0;
}
0