Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I know who is owner of this e-mail in Exchange server?

Posted on 2002-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I now setting up a new user account in Exchange server but it prompt to me that this e-mail account is already used. So I would like to know how can I know who is owner the e-mail address? Searching?
Pls advise ASAP.
Thanks and regards,
JonJar
0
Comment
Question by:jonjar
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:azzi
ID: 7074833
Jonjar,

If i understand u right u need to find the person name that already exist on the exchange system.
have u tried looking at the person name in recepient see if he comes up.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ThaiTran earned 200 total points
ID: 7075369
1. Open Exchange Administrator
2. Click Tools \ Directory Export
3. Export Mailbox and save it to *.CSV file
4. Open *.CSV file on Excel and search for the conflict email address.  You can know who the owner is
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cquinn
cquinn earned 200 total points
ID: 7076459
Easier way - create a new message, type in the offending address and press Ctrl+K or cheeose Check Names from the Tools menu and it will magically transform into the Display name from the GAL
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonjar
ID: 7145581
Thks for your help
0