Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reading a text file in another system

Posted on 2002-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi,

I have two PC's - A, B - in same network.From the system A,I need to read a textfile stored in the C:\ drive of the system B  using  a C++ program .I have only the IP address of the system B available in the system A.

Any solution?

Thanks
Shaji_am
0
Comment
Question by:shaji_am
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 7075299
If the c: drive is shared, use an UNC path with the IP address:

char* pszPath = "\\\\123.456.789.1\\share\\path\\file.txt";
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7262275
Dear shaij_am

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jkr"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7332934
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0